Ivory Coast

Ivory Coast auf der Karte
Position

Ivory Coast

Presidential republic, independant since 1960

Region:
Western Africa
Area:
322,460 km²
Local name:
Côte d’Ivoire
Capital:
Yamoussoukro
On further pages:
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Tourism
Infrastructure + Transport
Economy
Inflation Rates
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Refugees
Country comparison
Current time in Ivory Coast:
4:19 am
Thursday, May 24th, 2018

The countrywide time in Ivory Coast is Greenwich Mean Time (GMT).
As in many countries near the equator, there is also no daylight saving time in Ivory Coast.
So there is all over the year the same difference of 0 hours to Greenwich Mean Time.

Sunrise and sunset

Bevölkerung

23,696,000
73.48
Ø 52.1 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 55.1 years
Birthrate:
36.8 ‰
Deathrate:
12.2 ‰
Males/Females:
50.7% : 49.3%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Ivory Coast 2016
The currency in Ivory Coast is West African Franc (XOF).
Status: 05/23/2018
1 US$ = 560.24 Francs
1000 Francs = 1.78 US$

The climate in Ivory Coast

In Ivory Coast, as in all equatorial countries, there is a tropical climate. Unlike in Europe or the USA, there is almost no difference between the seasons. The daylight hours vary little, and the temperature differences between summer and winter are also lesser. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 29 and 35 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 38 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to 20°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Languages

mother tonguedistribution
Akan30.0 %
Gur11.7 %
Malinke11.4 %
Kru10.5 %
South-Mande7.7 %
other28.7 %

Religions

branchdistribution
Christs32.8%
Native religions11.9%
Muslims38.6%
nondenominational16.7%

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:32,859.89 M €
Exportations:9,807.9 M €
Importations:7,779.9 M €
Tourism receipts:192.88 M €
Unemployment rate:2.6 %
Inflation rate:0.73 %
corruption index:36 (bad)
Energy consumption:5.7 bn kWh

Land use

1% Urban areas:3,466 km²
64% Agricultural areas:206,000 km²
32% Forest:104,018 km²
1% Water areas:4,460 km²
1% Others:4,516 km²

Transport more...

Roadways:81,996 km
Railways:660 km
Waterways:980 km
Airports:27

Most important cities in Ivory Coast

CityRegionPopulation
Yamoussoukro / CapitalLacs282,000
AbidjanLagunes4,395,000
AboboLagunes900,000
BouakéVallée du Bandama567,000
DaloaHaut-Sassandra216,000
San-PédroBas-Sassandra197,000
KorhogoSavanes167,000
ManDix-Huit Montagnes139,000
DivoSud-Bandama128,000
GagnoaFromager123,000
AbengourouMoyen-Comoé104,000
AgbovilleAgnéby82,000
Grand-BassamSud-Comoé74,000
DimbokroLacs67,000
FerkessédougouSavanes62,000
BouafléMarahoué61,000
SinfraZanzan60,000
KatiolaVallée du Bandama60,000
SoubréBas-Sassandra58,000
BondoukouZanzan58,000
DananéDix-Huit Montagnes54,000
OuméFromager52,000
SéguélaWorodougou51,000
IssiaHaut-Sassandra50,000
OdiennéDenguélé50,000
AgnibilékrouMoyen-Comoé43,000
DaoukroN'zi-Comoe40,000
LakotaSud-Bandama38,000
AboissoSud-Comoé38,000
ZuénoulaMarahoué34,000




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:abolished in 2000



Alliances