Worlddata.info

Chad

Presidential republic
Independent since 1960

Chad
Official:
Republic of Chad
Local name:
جمهوريّة تشاد / Tchad
Region:
Central Africa
Area:
1,284,000 km²
Capital:
N'Djamena
Chad on the world map

Geography

Chad is a landlocked country on the southern edge of the Sahara in Central Africa. The land has a total area of 1,284,000 km² (495,755 mi²). This land area is approximately 185% of the area of Texas. Chad is thus one of the largest countries in Africa and the 21st biggest in the world. With 13 inhabitants per km² it is one of the most sparsely populated countries on earth. A considerable share of the inhabitants (76%) belongs to the rural population.

Chad lies at an average elevation of 543 meters above sea level. The highest mountain peak (Emi Koussi) is at 3,415 meters. There is no access to the open sea. There are direct national borders with the six neighboring countries Cameroon, Central Africa, Libya, Niger, Nigeria and South Sudan. The distance between New York City and the Capital N'Djamena is about 9,060 km (5,630 mi).

Population

Population:17,180,000
Life expectancy females:
Ø 54.4 years
Birth rate:
43.8 ‰
Death rate:
12.5 ‰
Males/Females:
49.9% : 50.1%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Chad 2021
The currency in Chad is the Central African franc (XAF).
Status: 02/01/2023
1 US dollar = 603.33 Francs
1000 Francs = 1.66 US dollar

The climate in Chad

In Chad, as in all equatorial countries, there is a tropical climate. Unlike in Europe or the USA, there is almost no difference between the seasons. The daylight hours vary little, and the temperature differences between summer and winter are also lower. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 32 and 40 degrees. In some parts of the country, the temperature rises to 44 °C. In the colder months, and depending in the region, the temperature drops to 14 °C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures
Average daytime and nighttime temperatures in Chad
Zoom

Languages

Official languages:
Arabic, French

Mother tongueDistribution
Sara27.7 %
Arabic12.3 %
Mayo-kebbi11.5 %
Kanem-bornu9.0 %
Ouaddai8.7 %
Hadjarai6.7 %
Tandjile6.5 %
Gorane6.2 %
French2.3 %
other9.1 %

Religions

ReligionDistribution
Animists7.3%
Catholics20.1%
Protestants14.2%
Muslims53.1%
nondenominational3.1%
other2.2%

more...

Economy

GDP:11.78 bn $
Exportations:2,464.0 M $
Importations:2,160.0 M $
Unemployment rate:1.9 %
Inflation rate:-0.77 %
Corruption index:19 (very bad)
Energy consumption:208.6 M kWh

Due to its political and financial situation, Chad is considered one of the least developed countries in the world and is also one of the heavily indebted poor countries.

In terms of revenues, the Philippines still ranks 183rd in the world and, with an average annual income of 640 USD is one of the low-income countries.



Land use

40% Agricultural areas:509,234 km²
3% Forest:44,041 km²
2% Water areas:24,800 km²
57% Others:730,724 km²

more...

Transport

Roadways:40,000 km
Waterways:12,400 km
Airports:1

Most important cities

CityProvincePopulation
N'Djamena / CapitalChari-Baguirmi1,092,000
MoundouLogone Occidental135,000
SaghMoyen-Chari103,000
AbéchéOuaddaï74,000
KeloTandjilé43,000
KoumraMandoul36,000
PalaMayo-Kebbi Ouest35,000
Am TimanSalamat29,000
BongorMayo-Kebbi Est28,000
MongoGuéra28,000
DobaLogone Oriental24,000
AtiBatha24,000
FadaEnnedi-Ouest24,000
LaïTandjilé19,000
Oum HadjerBatha19,000
BitkineGuéra18,000
MaoKanem18,000
MassaguetHadjer-Lamis18,000
DourbaliChari-Baguirmi18,000
Mboursou LéréMayo-Kebbi Ouest17,000
KyabéMoyen-Chari16,000
BenoyLogone Occidental16,000
MassakoryHadjer-Lamis15,000
MoussoroBarh el Gazel15,000
BokoroHadjer-Lamis15,000
Faya-LargeauBorkou13,000
BolLac12,000
BiltineBiltine11,000
MassenyaChari-Baguirmi3,680




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:abolished in 2020





Existing trade agreements



Alliances

Comparison: Chad / United StatesCountry comparison: Chad / United States of AmericaThe United States of America and Chad compared: demography, Economy, energy, languages and further dimensions.
Nigeria: OverviewNigeria: country data and statisticsNigeria in numbers: demographics, economy, energy, climate and more data and comparisons with other countries.
Heavily Indebted Poor CountriesList of the 36 Heavily Indebted Poor CountriesInformation on the 36 heavily indebted states that could not survive without subsidies.
Position