Terrorism, photo by Albert/pixel.la (CC0)

Taliban

The Terrorist group "Taliban" is one of the largest in the world. Since 1995 it is active in Afghanistan, Pakistan and USA. In the years 2012 to 2016 alone, a total of 4639 terrorist acts with 18432 killed people were registered. Among them were 475 suicide attacks.

The most frequently affected targets were Police and Private citizens. The most common forms of terrorism were Bombing and Armed Assault.

Overview: Terrorism

List of Terror Groups

Comparison by country

Number of attacks since 1995

Only those acts of terrorism were evaluated, in which the terrorist organisation Taliban claimed the main responsibility. There may well be further attacks on which the Taliban has declared itself to be a subordinate group or in which a subordinate role has been identified by the authorities. These cases are not covered here.



Primary attack targets



Primary attack types



Afghanistan 1995 to 2016

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Helmand6192,8701,952219
Kandahar5022,1251,910140
Ghazni3941,5881,455280
Farah287977777385
Nangarhar2759331,028129
Kabul2701,0922,667437
Uruzgan257999502286
Faryab250879674382
Herat249552786271
Kunduz2421,2411,181275
Kunar216514653201
Zabul188456402119
Khost18458274139
Baghlan17338143875
Jawzjan146355382118
Paktika14572561156
Wardak133377563152
Logar129397307116
Laghman11129740912
Badakhshan102307238327
Paktia100442283117
Badghis93402219127
Ghor82263283124
Nimroz7325829626
Sari Pul73223279102
Takhar692106581
Parwan6117731426
Kapisa6115525812
Balkh5816952633
Nuristan5531622818
Samangan19639819
Unknown1219713
Bamyan12167790
Daykundi1127332
Panjsher320230


Pakistan 2002 to 2016

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Federally Administered Tribal Areas3691,1201,154691
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa3351,6122,690627
North-West Frontier Province1826569222,527
Sindh1314099348
Punjab687432,020927
Balochistan4324541728
Islamabad Capital Territory131052741
Unknown1100
Azad Kashmir1000


USA 2010

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
New York1000


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. For the definition of a terrorist act see the introduction of our terrorism pages.