Terrorism, photo by Albert/pixel.la (CC0)

Taliban

The Terrorist group "Taliban" is one of the largest in the world. Since 1995 it is active in Afghanistan, Pakistan and United States. In the years 2013 to 2017 alone, a total of 4678 terrorist acts with 19548 killed people were registered. Among them were 446 suicide attacks.

The most frequently affected targets were Police and Private citizens. The most common forms of terrorism were Bombing and Armed Assault.

Overview: Terrorism

List of Terror Groups

Comparison by country

Number of attacks since 1995

Only those acts of terrorism were evaluated, in which the terrorist organisation Taliban claimed the main responsibility. There may well be further attacks on which the Taliban has declared itself to be a subordinate group or in which a subordinate role has been identified by the authorities. These cases are not covered here.



Primary attack targets



Primary attack types



Afghanistan 1995 to 2017

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Helmand6763,2222,308245
Kandahar5402,4572,120213
Ghazni4591,8961,709298
Farah3231,137867411
Faryab3061,044786389
Nangarhar3029941,072134
Kabul2951,2313,033439
Kunduz2811,4531,349290
Uruzgan2751,160592293
Herat268614810280
Zabul225611494120
Kunar225559675201
Baghlan19749757782
Khost19061579539
Jawzjan172398406214
Paktika16295169757
Logar150470351126
Wardak143482621152
Laghman12534647612
Badghis118484309148
Badakhshan116368276332
Paktia115570603121
Takhar1042957291
Ghor93321312144
Sari Pul85375353439
Nimroz8328130128
Parwan7119034026
Kapisa6818726212
Balkh6821454133
Nuristan6241739218
Samangan267711522
Unknown15211013
Bamyan13173790
Daykundi1127332
Panjsher320230


Pakistan 2002 to 2017

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Federally Administered Tribal Areas3891,1901,348708
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa3521,6622,807627
North-West Frontier Province1826569222,527
Sindh1364179378
Punjab768162,190927
Balochistan5027949828
Islamabad Capital Territory131052741
Unknown1100
Azad Kashmir1000


United States 2010

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
New York1000


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. For the definition of a terrorist act see the introduction of our terrorism pages.