Terrorism, photo by Albert/pixel.la (CC0)

New People's Army (NPA)

The Terrorist group "New People's Army (NPA)" does not reach the size of Taliban or Islamic State, but posts numerous attacks to its account. It is active in Philippinen, Pakistan and Indien. In the years 2012 to 2016 alone, a total of 625 terrorist acts with 362 killed people were registered.

The most frequently affected targets were Business and Private citizens. The most common forms of terrorism were Armed Assault and Bombing.

Overview: Terrorism

List of Terror Groups

Comparison by country

Number of attacks since 1994

Only those acts of terrorism were evaluated, in which the terrorist organisation New People's Army (NPA) claimed the main responsibility. There may well be further attacks on which New People's Army (NPA) has declared itself to be a subordinate group or in which a subordinate role has been identified by the authorities. These cases are not covered here. Neither were incidents before 1994 evaluated.



Primary attack targets



Primary attack types



Philippinen 1994 to 2016

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Compostela Valley87375647
Masbate6332208
North Cotabato56222130
Bukidnon51231913
Davao del Sur49357439
Surigao del Sur47302820
Agusan del Sur475619111
Negros Occidental45311856
Sorsogon38221810
Agusan del Norte3215611
Davao del Norte29204229
South Cotabato28142262
Albay2522252
Davao Oriental25182012
Camarines Sur2419143
Surigao del Norte187814
Cagayan1741333
Misamis Oriental1511114
Metro Manila14363
Iloilo133111
Negros Oriental131660
Samar129191
Sarangani11047
Camarines Norte111090
Quezon10741
Davao Del Sur1011381
Nueva Ecija10850
Eastern Samar92280
Sultan Kudarat9320
Catanduanes91103
Ilocos Sur713121
Rizal7535
Oriental Mindoro72182
Batangas70039
Unknown71520
Capiz7040
Northern Samar7740
Zamboanga del Norte614424
Occidental Mindoro6572
Palawan62513
Mountain541524
Zamboanga del Sur5111
Ifugao51970
Isabela5203
Leyte5420
Abra51572
Aurora4210
Cavite4600
Pampanga4230
Cotabato4311
Pangasinan3180
Zambales3640
Benguet3010
Kalinga3430
Davao Occidental2002
Davao2002
Maguindanao2310
Tarlac2000
Laguna2320
Bohol21250
Bulacan2921
Lanao del Sur2552
Mountain Province2820
Cebu2100
Bataan2103
Davao Region1120
Zamboanga Sibugay1101
Mindanao Island1000
Biliran1200
Bicol1000
Caraga1000
Western Visayas1990
Eastern Visayas1140
Lupon1200
Misamis Occidental1000
Cataduanes10015
Apayao1001


Pakistan 2009

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Federally Administered Tribal Areas1100


Indien 2010

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Manipur1000


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. For the definition of a terrorist act see the introduction of our terrorism pages.