Terrorism, photo by Albert/pixel.la (CC0)

Maoists

The Terrorist group "Maoists" is one of the largest in the world. Since 1995 it is active in India, Nepal and Thailand. In the years 2012 to 2016 alone, a total of 1070 terrorist acts with 559 killed people were registered.

The most frequently affected targets were Police and Private citizens. The most common forms of terrorism were Bombing and Armed Assault.

Overview: Terrorism

List of Terror Groups

Comparison by country

Number of attacks since 1995

Only those acts of terrorism were evaluated, in which the terrorist organisation Maoists claimed the main responsibility. There may well be further attacks on which Maoists has declared itself to be a subordinate group or in which a subordinate role has been identified by the authorities. These cases are not covered here.



Primary attack targets



Type of attacks



India 1995 to 2016

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Chhattisgarh422201255436
Jharkhand19899100165
Odisha19110342162
Bihar121696561
Maharashtra81765965
Andhra Pradesh39308219
West Bengal17721
Madhya Pradesh10314
Telangana102310
Orissa9951
Kerala9120
Uttar Pradesh4000
Karnataka41010
Rajasthan2012
Assam2140
Unknown1001
Malkangiri1101


Nepal 1999 to 2016

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Central98143266492
Western34504954
Mid-Western3322815337
Eastern299062309
Far-Western192285817
Unknown212172


Thailand 2011

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Yala1110


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. For the definition of a terrorist act see the introduction of our terrorism pages.