Terrorism, photo by Albert/pixel.la (CC0)

Islamic State

The Terrorist group "Islamic State" is one of the largest in the world. It is active in 29 countries. In the years 2012 to 2016 alone, a total of 4469 terrorist acts with 26113 killed people were registered. Among them were 843 suicide attacks.

The most frequently affected targets were Private citizens and Police. The most common forms of terrorism were Bombing and Kidnapping.

Overview: Terrorism

List of Terror Groups

Comparison by country

Number of attacks since 1994

Only those acts of terrorism were evaluated, in which the terrorist organisation Islamic State claimed the main responsibility. There may well be further attacks on which the Islamic State has declared itself to be a subordinate group or in which a subordinate role has been identified by the authorities. These cases are not covered here. Neither were incidents before 1994 evaluated.



Primary attack targets



Primary attack types



Islamic State: Acts of terrorism 2012 to 2016

LandAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Iraq3,15220,28223,14413,438
Libya403642692718
Syria3873,8892,8385,123
Egypt22972568452
Afghanistan100634762260
Yemen7052686341
Turkey653671,2010
Pakistan472133087
Lebanon3810536346
Bangladesh335717434
Saudi Arabia28911960
West Bank11031
Russia1018330
France813612920
Philippines615810
Jordan524581
Algeria41420
Tunisia432230
Bahrain2000
Niger2854
Belgium2352700
Burkina Faso1120
Indonesia1110
Israel1000
Malaysia1080
Germany1010
Somalia1000
Kuwait1282270
Georgia1100


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. For the definition of a terrorist act see the introduction of our terrorism pages.