Terrorism, photo by Ethel/pixel.la (CC0)

Terrorism by country

In most countries the number of terrorist attacks is moderate or low. In many countries, no terrorist activities have even been registered. terroristischen Aktivitäten registriert. On the other hand, countries such as Iraq, Afghanistan and Pakistan lead the ranking of devastating regions.

With 189 incidents registered in the past 5 years, the United States ranks 31st worldwide, killing 224 victims and injuring 1393 others.


Overview: Terrorism

Terrorist organizations

Terrorist acts by country 2013 to 2017

LandAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Iraq13,22437,47159,40317,573
Afghanistan7,02522,33425,3194,677
Pakistan6,1247,11213,0122,166
India4,0421,9043,1641,939
Nigeria2,46917,7487,3452,810
Philippines2,3481,4001,9721,137
Yemen1,8884,1655,4561,242
Libya1,7651,8802,7161,983
Somalia1,6594,1133,5981,373
Syria1,4439,60710,8617,083
Egypt1,4342,0132,628143
Thailand1,3545181,93243
Turkey8931,2123,577256
Ukraine8511,1191,200365
Bangladesh8502251,07378
Colombia604305679221
Sudan5968301,052690
United Kingdom5595640913
Democratic Republic of the Congo4891,7277421,775
Palestine45818936932
Nepal4451221220
Israel393534032
Kenya3739291,149666
Lebanon3343531,85399
Mali324597680387
Russia2613175116
Cameroon2581,519982469
Saudi Arabia2503135163
Central African Republic2291,7648511,436
Burma216286204560
United States1892241,3936
Burundi18521352612
Greece18369222
South Sudan1711,6691,139510
Bahrain132241285
Germany131341781
Mozambique12410318841
Indonesia121891111,310
France11926265060
Ireland112250
South Africa8754610
Sri Lanka8161122
Sweden759380
China745347213
Paraguay66351955
Niger6285824340
Algeria5312462883
Chile513332
Malaysia47101442
Ethiopia46361160227
Uganda421283630
Burkina Faso419382138
Tunisia4012411717
Tanzania40321405
Italy371171
Iran371039911
Mexico366411611
Chad3023246731
Canada2914670
Kosovo283110
Australia28102919
Venezuela2614102323
Peru26171535
Jordan2133621
Cyprus18000
Maldives17182
Spain15211161
Republic of the Congo143350
Ivory Coast1426361
Finland142110
Czech Republic13220
Brazil10501
Japan1019262
Netherlands10130
Bosnia and Herzegovina104100
Georgia9380
Rwanda99861
Kyrgyzstan9360
Belgium8412770
Argentina8041
Macedonia8074
Bulgaria7010
Papua New Guinea7032
Laos74150
Albania7120
Ecuador7270
Kazakhstan710120
Guatemala6430
Azerbaijan6140
Zimbabwe6021
Tajikistan614120
Denmark6380
Senegal614424
Honduras5910
Armenia5632
Malta5100
Austria5220
Guinea5240
Madagascar441220
Trinidad and Tobago4000
Taiwan4010
Gabon4022
Sierra Leone3100
United Arab Emirates3100
Poland3010
Switzerland3000
Jamaica3010
Angola314050
South Korea2010
Hungary2020
Zambia2000
Montenegro2000
Liberia2000
Ghana2031
Nicaragua25280
Cambodia2000
Kuwait2292270
New Zealand2000
Estonia2000
Vietnam2000
Dominican Republic20350
Djibouti25152
Slovakia1010
Bhutan1005
Panama1000
Uzbekistan1000
Belize1000
Haiti1700
Morocco1001
Qatar1010
Serbia1010
Croatia1010
Bahamas1000
Malawi1000
Norway1000
Moldova1000
Latvia1000
Iceland1000
Lesotho1120
Guyana1000
Uruguay1110


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. For the definition of a terrorist act see the introduction of our terrorism pages.