Terrorism, photo by Ethel/pixel.la (CC0)

Terrorism by country

In most countries the number of terrorist attacks is moderate or low. In many countries, no terrorist activities have even been registered. terroristischen Aktivitäten registriert. On the other hand, countries such as Iraq, Pakistan and Afghanistan lead the ranking of devastating regions.

With 142 incidents registered in the past 5 years, the United States ranks 33rd worldwide, killing 137 victims and injuring 468 others.


Overview: Terrorism

Terrorist organizations

Terrorist acts by country 2012 to 2016

LandAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Iraq12,53235,59661,96115,591
Pakistan6,9838,15514,8942,295
Afghanistan6,88120,35024,1294,110
India3,7281,7453,1331,852
Nigeria2,62017,6197,4592,594
Philippines2,0311,1901,961762
Yemen1,9534,1555,4541,180
Libya1,6671,6692,6271,886
Somalia1,4662,9542,9251,088
Thailand1,4286482,59329
Syria1,4168,92911,4606,913
Egypt1,3011,3602,206157
Turkey9201,1893,648306
Bangladesh8292091,03379
Ukraine8041,0831,180362
Colombia604343992167
Sudan529798959662
United Kingdom4871511012
Israel421574562
Palestine42116634426
Democratic Republic of the Congo3941,2896391,197
Russia3624126617
Kenya3619041,458631
Lebanon3303491,888101
Mali258453612337
Nepal2431714710
Saudi Arabia2092924642
Central African Republic1891,166617386
Cameroon1821,321749405
Burundi1691994216
Greece16269181
France14826463864
United States1421374682
Bahrain140221390
South Sudan1331,392927429
Indonesia1318410312
Burma1268818191
Ireland124250
Mozambique1158318641
Germany108331681
China72545683103
Algeria70141119884
South Africa6339601
Paraguay60322047
Sweden59460
Niger5576821011
Malaysia47121544
Sri Lanka4351102
Chile413311
Italy391101
Tunisia3811911315
Mexico375911917
Tanzania34241361
Uganda331263425
Iran3275426
Chad2621946630
Peru25151286
Ethiopia25326120173
Australia246818
Kosovo236100
Canada198420
Cyprus19000
Jordan1633781
Maldives15082
Republic of the Congo143350
Burkina Faso144748130
Rwanda13171180
Venezuela1311800
Finland12010
Georgia124100
Spain12050
Ivory Coast1153381
Kazakhstan1112150
Bosnia and Herzegovina104100
Japan1019262
Czech Republic10220
Brazil10601
Netherlands9130
Tajikistan916180
Senegal9191624
Bulgaria98310
Macedonia8574
Kyrgyzstan7360
Guatemala7640
Belgium7412770
Laos73150
Argentina7041
Ecuador6272
Denmark6380
Albania6120
Armenia5632
Azerbaijan5120
Madagascar541250
Guinea5240
Austria4020
Trinidad and Tobago4000
Honduras4710
Zimbabwe3010
United Arab Emirates3100
Taiwan3000
Switzerland3000
Belarus2000
South Korea2010
Poland2010
Iceland2000
Moldova2000
Cambodia2000
Ghana2031
Serbia2010
Montenegro2000
Hungary2020
Kuwait2292270
Dominican Republic20350
Malta2000
Liberia2000
Nicaragua25280
New Zealand2000
Estonia2000
Lesotho1120
Sierra Leone1100
Croatia1010
Haiti1700
Uzbekistan1000
Bahamas1000
Belize1000
Bhutan1005
Angola1000
Jamaica1010
Morocco1001
Qatar1010
Guyana1000
Guinea-Bissau1100
Bolivia1020
Djibouti15150
Uruguay1110
Slovakia1010
Panama1000


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. For the definition of a terrorist act see the introduction of our terrorism pages.