Terrorism, photo by Albert/pixel.la (CC0)

Boko Haram

The Terrorist group "Boko Haram" is one of the largest in the world. Since 2009 it is active in 5 countries. In the years 2012 to 2016 alone, a total of 1747 terrorist acts with 16019 killed people were registered. Among them were 277 suicide attacks.

The most frequently affected targets were Private citizens and Police. The most common forms of terrorism were Armed Assault and Bombing.

Overview: Terrorism

List of Terror Groups

Comparison by country

Number of attacks since 2009

Only those acts of terrorism were evaluated, in which the terrorist organisation Boko Haram claimed the main responsibility. There may well be further attacks on which Boko Haram has declared itself to be a subordinate group or in which a subordinate role has been identified by the authorities. These cases are not covered here.



Primary attack targets



Type of attacks



Nigeria 2009 to 2016

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Borno1,0069,9232,8341,752
Yobe2031,433893278
Adamawa1241,046523180
Kano996167321
Gombe542712040
Kaduna422283320
Bauchi421232373
Plateau313663350
Abuja172384710
Niger11131032
Katsina7710
Kogi62800
Sokoto5470
Zamfara5155114
Jigawa4610
Lagos4510
Taraba323220
Unknown3500
Imo2000
Delta1000
Benue1100
Ondo1200
Nasarawa1000
Ekiti1100
Anambra10120


Cameroon 2013 to 2016

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Extreme-North1521,239744310
Extreme North1001
North12700
Unknown1410


Chad 2014 to 2016

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Lac2015727430
N'Djamena3531810
Unknown29110


Niger 2015 to 2016

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Diffa407101790
Tahoua12610


Burkina Faso 2015

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Oudalan1110


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. For the definition of a terrorist act see the introduction of our terrorism pages.