Terrorism, photo by Albert/pixel.la (CC0)

Al-Shabaab

The Terrorist group "Al-Shabaab" is one of the largest in the world. Since 2007 it is active in 5 countries. In the years 2012 to 2016 alone, a total of 1402 terrorist acts with 3424 killed people were registered. Among them were 99 suicide attacks.

The most frequently affected targets were Private citizens and Government. The most common forms of terrorism were Bombing and Armed Assault.

Overview: Terrorism

List of Terror Groups

Comparison by country

Number of attacks since 2007

Only those acts of terrorism were evaluated, in which the terrorist organisation Al-Shabaab claimed the main responsibility. There may well be further attacks on which Al-Shabaab has declared itself to be a subordinate group or in which a subordinate role has been identified by the authorities. These cases are not covered here.



Primary attack targets



Primary attack types



Äthiopien 2007 to 2014

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Somali310002
Addis Ababa1200


Somalia 2007 to 2016

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Banaadir6101,6312,390413
Lower Shebelle168233166348
Bay128368312165
Lower Juba107332203261
Hiiraan95204129319
Gedo7913610469
Galguduud4914695128
Mudug4111911157
Bakool36763234
Middle Shebelle35812149
Bari31447130
Middle Juba2126099
Nugaal72360
Unknown5208
Woqooyi Galbeed1120
Jubaland1011
Puntland1100
Sool1100


Kenia 2008 to 2016

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
North Eastern738823712
Mandera6516089123
Garissa4621518054
Nairobi281316401
Lamu2611118416
Wajir1816710
Mombasa1422520
Unknown68163
Coast68472
Kwale5450
Isiolo215016
Tana River1918
Marsabit1500
Kirinyaga1010


Uganda 2009 to 2016

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Central476710
Northern1000


Dschibuti 2014

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Djibouti15150


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. For the definition of a terrorist act see the introduction of our terrorism pages.