Terrorism, photo by Albert/pixel.la (CC0)

Al-Qaida

The Terrorist group "Al-Qaida" does not reach the size of Taliban or Islamic State, but posts numerous attacks to its account. Since 1998 it is active in 33 countries. In the years 2012 to 2016 alone, a total of 932 terrorist acts with 2684 killed people were registered. Among them were 115 suicide attacks.

The most frequently affected targets were Private citizens and Police. The most common forms of terrorism were Bombing and Armed Assault.

Overview: Terrorism

List of Terror Groups

Comparison by country

Number of attacks since 1998

Only those acts of terrorism were evaluated, in which the terrorist organisation Al-Qaida claimed the main responsibility. There may well be further attacks on which Al-Qaida has declared itself to be a subordinate group or in which a subordinate role has been identified by the authorities. These cases are not covered here.



Primary attack targets



Primary attack types



Al-Qaida: Acts of terrorism 2012 to 2016

LandAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Irak6374,86011,424184
Jemen6061,7571,656202
Algerien13746773618
Mali38947139
Pakistan251675532
Afghanistan20892712
Saudi-Arabien1611225752
Bangladesch11670
Libanon911350
Niger811021
Mauretanien7448
Vereinigtes Königreich6577860
Tunesien529314
USA52,996108246
Jordanien4621000
Burkina Faso43433128
Russland411110190
Kenia32404,0000
Türkei3384500
Ägypten218877
Palästina2101
Marokko219250
Syrien2461660
Frankreich2121311
Somalia111180
Tansania111850
Schweden1000
International11120
Arabische Emirate1000
Israel1000
Nigeria1101
Libyen1030
Elfenbeinküste122330


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. For the definition of a terrorist act see the introduction of our terrorism pages.