Wallis and Futuna

Wallis and Futuna auf der Karte
Position

Wallis and Futuna

Parliamentary democracy (territory of France)

Region:
Polynesia
Area:
142 km²
Local name:
Wallis-et-Futuna
Capital:
Mata-Utu
On further pages:
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Airports
Country comparison
Current time in Wallis and Futuna:

The countrywide time in Wallis and Futuna is Wallis and Futuna Time (WFT).
As in many countries near the equator, there is also no daylight saving time in Wallis and Futuna.
So there is all over the year the same difference of 12 hours to Greenwich Mean Time.

Sunrise and sunset

Population

Population:
15,714
110.7

Currency

The currency in Wallis and Futuna is Pacific Franc (XPF).
Status: 10/18/2018
1 US Dollar = 104.00 Francs
1000 Francs = 9.62 US Dollar

The climate in Wallis and Futuna

In Wallis and Futuna, as in all equatorial countries, there is a tropical climate. Unlike in Europe or the USA, there is almost no difference between the seasons. The daylight hours vary little, and the temperature differences between summer and winter are also lesser. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 29 and 31 degrees. In the colder months, the average night temperatures drop down to 25 °C.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Languages

Official language:
French

mother tonguedistribution
Wallisian58.9 %
Futunian30.1 %
French10.8 %
other0.2 %

Economy

(per year)
Exportations:0.0 M €
Importations:54.1 M €
Unemployment rate:8.8 %

Transport

Airports:2

Wallis and Futuna is an island state in the pacific ocean. The dwarf state has a total area of only 142 km² and a total coastline of 129 km. This area is about 1.1 times the size of San Francisco. The island group consists of about 30 islands. Wallis and Futuna has no direct neighbours. The distance between New York City and the Capital Mata-Utu is about 12,000 km.

Most important cities in Wallis and Futuna

CityRegionPopulation
Mata-Utu / CapitalCirconscription d'Uvéa1,190
SigavéCirconscription de Sigavé480
AloCirconscription d'Alo239