Worlddata.info

Palau

Presidential republic
Independent since 1994

Palau
Official:
Republic of Palau
Local name:
Belau/Palau
Region:
Micronesia
Area:
460 km²
Palau on the world map

Geography

Palau is an archipelago in the western part of the Pacific. The dwarf state has a total area of only 460 km² (178 mi²) and a total coastline of 1,519 km (943.9 mi). This land area is about 2.6 times the size of Washington, D.C. Palau is thus the tenth smallest country in Oceania and ranked 200th in the world.

The highest elevation in the country (Mount Ngerchelchuus) is 242 meters. The archipelago consists of about 340 partially uninhabited islands. Palau has no direct neighbors.

Population

Birth rate:
11.0 ‰
Death rate:
7.6 ‰

Currency

The currency in Palau is the US dollar (USD).
1 Dollar is divided into 100 Cents.
Status: 01/27/2023
1 Euro = 1.09 Dollars
1 Dollar = 0.92 Euro

The climate in Palau

In Palau, as in all equatorial countries, there is a tropical climate. Unlike in Europe or the USA, there is almost no difference between the seasons. The daylight hours vary little, and the temperature differences between summer and winter are also lower. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 30 and 31 degrees. In the colder months, and depending in the region, the temperature drops to 25 °C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures
Average daytime and nighttime temperatures in Palau
Zoom

Languages

Official languages:
Palauan, English

Mother tongueDistribution
Palauan66.6 %
English15.5 %
Filipino10.8 %
Chinese1.8 %
Carolinian0.7 %
other4.6 %

Religions

ReligionDistribution
Adventists5.3%
Roman Catholics49.4%
other Protestants25.6%
Jehovah's Witnesses1.1%
Modekngei8.7%
other9.9%

Economy

GDP:217.80 M $
Exportations:142.6 M $
Importations:206.8 M $
Tourism receipts:123.00 M $
Unemployment rate:1.7 %
Inflation rate:2.61 %

According to the definition from the International Monetary Fund (IMF), Palau is a developing country because of its lower economic performance.

In terms of revenues, the Philippines ranks only 93rd in the world and, with an average annual income of 12,790 USD is one of the upper middle-income countries.

Palau is sometimes referred to as a tax haven.

Land use

7% Urban areas:31 km²
11% Agricultural areas:50 km²
90% Forest:414 km²

more...

Transport

Roadways:125 km
Commercial harbors:264
Airports:1

Most important cities

CityRegionPopulation
Koror TownKoror13,000
KororKoror12,000
KloulklubedPeleliu702
UlimangBabeldaob581
MengellangBabeldaob488
Ngchesar HamletBabeldaob300
Melekeok VillageBabeldaob271
NgchemiangelBabeldaob270
NgerkeaiBabeldaob223
NgardmauBabeldaob221
Angaur StateAngaur Island188
KayangelKayangel188
Imeong HamletBabeldaob132
NgetkibBabeldaob62
Tobi VillageHatohobei44
Sonsorol VillageSonsorol30




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:abolished in 1994





Alliances

Developing countriesList of 152 developing countriesList of all 152 developing countries with below-average living standards
Currency: US dollarCountries that use the US dollarUsage and exchange rates of the US dollar. Convert USD to any other currency.
Language: ChineseChinese - Worldwide distributionInternational distribution of mother tongue Chinese including regional allocations. Mainly in in China.
Position