New Caledonia

New Caledonia auf der Karte
Position

New Caledonia

Parliamentary democracy (territory of France)

Region:
Melanesia
Area:
18,580 km²
Local name:
Nouvelle-Calédonie
Capital:
Nouméa
On further pages:
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Tourism
Airports
Economy
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Country comparison
Current time in New Caledonia:
4:53 am
Friday, June 22nd, 2018

The countrywide time in New Caledonia is New Caledonia Time (NCT).
As in many countries near the equator, there is also no daylight saving time in New Caledonia.
So there is all over the year the same difference of 11 hours to Greenwich Mean Time.

Sunrise and sunset

Bevölkerung

277,000
14.91
Ø 74.2 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 79.8 years
Birthrate:
15.4 ‰
Deathrate:
5.7 ‰
Males/Females:
50.4% : 49.6%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid New Caledonia 2016
The currency in New Caledonia is Pacific Franc (XPF).
Status: 06/21/2018
1 US$ = 102.88 Francs
1000 Francs = 9.72 US$

The climate in New Caledonia

In New Caledonia, as in all equatorial countries, there is a tropical climate. Unlike in Europe or the USA, there is almost no difference between the seasons. The daylight hours vary little, and the temperature differences between summer and winter are also lesser. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 24 and 30 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 31 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to 17°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Languages

Official language:
French

mother tonguedistribution
French34.3 %
Polynesian11.6 %
Futunian1.4 %
other52.7 %

Religions

branchdistribution
Roman Catholics60.0%
Protestants30.0%
other10.0%

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:2,904.23 M €
Exportations:1,953.6 M €
Importations:3,894.8 M €
Tourism receipts:142.41 M €
Unemployment rate:14.8 %
Energy consumption:2.6 bn kWh

Land use

1% Urban areas:208 km²
10% Agricultural areas:1,843 km²
45% Forest:8,391 km²
2% Water areas:300 km²
42% Others:7,838 km²

Transport

Roadways:5,622 km
Airports:25

Most important cities in New Caledonia

CityRegionPopulation
Nouméa / CapitalSouth Province100,000
Mont-DoreSouth Province25,000
DumbéaSouth Province19,000
PaïtaSouth Province13,000
Loyalty Islands10,000
TadineLoyalty Islands7,490
PoindimiéNorth Province4,890
KonéNorth Province4,570
HouaïlouNorth Province4,560
FayaouéLoyalty Islands4,410
Yaté-Barrage 1,870
Vao 1,860