Worlddata.info

Nauru

Parliamentary republic
Independent since 1968

Nauru
Official:
Republic of Nauru
Local name:
Naoero/Nauru
Region:
Micronesia
Area:
21 km²
Capital:
Yaren
Nauru on the world map

Geography

Nauru is an island state in the South Pacific Ocean. The dwarf state has a total area of only 21 km² (eight mi²) and a total coastline of 30 km (18.6 mi). This land area is about 0.6 times the size of Manhattan. This makes Nauru the second smallest country in Oceania after Tokelau and the seventh smallest worldwide. With 593 inhabitants per km², it is also the most densely populated country in Oceania.

The highest elevation (Command Ridge in Aiwo) reaches only 61 meters. Nauru has no direct neighbors. The distance between New York City and the Capital Yaren is about 12,470 km (7,748 mi).

Population

Currency

The currency in Nauru is the Australian dollar (AUD).
1 Dollar is divided into 100 Cents.
Status: 01/28/2023
1 US dollar = 1.41 Dollars
1 Dollar = 0.71 US dollar
Zoom

Languages

Official languages:
Nauru, English

Mother tongueDistribution
Nauru57.5 %
Kiribati17.9 %
Tuvaluan8.5 %
English2.0 %
Chinese2.0 %
other12.1 %

Religions

ReligionDistribution
Congregationalists35.7%
Assemblies of God13.0%
Nauru Independent Church9.5%
Baptists1.5%
Adventists0.7%
Roman Catholics33.0%
nondenominational1.8%
other4.8%

Economy

GDP:133.22 M $
Exportations:31.1 M $
Importations:94.8 M $
Tourism receipts:1.60 M $
Unemployment rate:23.0 %
Energy consumption:22.3 M kWh

According to the definition from the International Monetary Fund (IMF), Nauru is a developing country because of its lower economic performance.

In terms of revenues, the Philippines still ranks 104th in the world and, with an average annual income of 16,920 USD is one of the high-income countries.

Land use

57% Urban areas:12 km²
20% Agricultural areas:4 km²
0% Forest:0 km²
23% Others:5 km²

more...

Transport

Roadways:30 km
Commercial harbors:3
Airports:1

Most important cities

CityPopulation
Yaren / Capital747
Arijejen2,380
Baiti810
Anabar378
Uaboe330
Ijuw180




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:abolished in 2016





Alliances

Developing countriesList of 152 developing countriesList of all 152 developing countries with below-average living standards
Infected and deaths by the corona virus (COVID 19)Spread of the Corona virus Covid19 (SARS-CoV-2)Worldwide development of the number of cases and deaths due to the corona virus.
Heavily Indebted Poor CountriesList of the 36 Heavily Indebted Poor CountriesInformation on the 36 heavily indebted states that could not survive without subsidies.
Position