Worlddata.info

American Samoa

Presidential democracy (self-governing territory of the US)

American Samoa
Local name:
Sāmoa Amelika
Region:
Polynesia
Area:
199 km²
Capital:
Pago Pago
American Samoa on the world map

Geography

American Samoa is an island state in the South Pacific 70 km east of Samoa. The dwarf state has a total area of only 199 km² (77 mi²) and a total coastline of 116 km (72.1 mi). This land area is about 1.1 times the size of Washington, D.C. American Samoa is thus one of the smallest countries in Oceania by area and ranked 219th worldwide.

The island group consists of about 10 islands. American Samoa has no direct neighbors. The distance between New York City and the Capital Pago Pago is about 11,610 km (7,214 mi).

Population

Birth rate:
12.7 ‰
Death rate:
5.6 ‰

Currency

The currency in American Samoa is the US dollar (USD).
1 Dollar is divided into 100 Cents.
Status: 02/03/2023
1 Euro = 1.09 Dollars
1 Dollar = 0.91 Euro

The climate in American Samoa

In American Samoa, as in all equatorial countries, there is a tropical climate. Unlike in Europe or the USA, there is almost no difference between the seasons. The daylight hours vary little, and the temperature differences between summer and winter are also lower. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 29 and 31 degrees. In the colder months, and depending in the region, the temperature drops to 25 °C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures
Average daytime and nighttime temperatures in American Samoa
Zoom

Languages

Official languages:
Samoan, English

Mother tongueDistribution
Samoan90.6 %
English2.9 %
Tongan2.4 %
other4.1 %

Religions

ReligionDistribution
Congregationalists50.0%
Roman Catholics20.0%
other30.0%

Economy

GDP:709.00 M $
Exportations:428.0 M $
Importations:615.0 M $
Tourism receipts:22.00 M $
Unemployment rate:29.8 %
Energy consumption:157.2 M kWh

Land use

58% Urban areas:116 km²
25% Agricultural areas:49 km²
86% Forest:170 km²

Transport

Roadways:241 km
Airports:1

Most important cities

CityRegionPopulation
Pago Pago / CapitalEastern District3,660
TafunaWestern District11,000
LeoneWestern District4,050
FaleniuWestern District3,200
AuaEastern District2,120
MapusagafouWestern District2,050
FagatogoEastern District1,870
VaitogiWestern District1,440
MalaeimiWestern District1,260
VailoataiWestern District1,140
TauManu'a873
OfuManu'a254
TaulagaSwains Island37




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:







Currency: US dollarCountries that use the US dollarUsage and exchange rates of the US dollar. Convert USD to any other currency.
Infected and deaths by the corona virus (COVID 19)Spread of the Corona virus Covid19 (SARS-CoV-2)Worldwide development of the number of cases and deaths due to the corona virus.
Alliance: ASEAN - Association of Southeast Asian NationsMembers of the ASEAN - Association of Southeast Asian NationsThe 10 members of the ASEAN trade agreement, listed with area and population (8.5% of world population)
Position