Holy See (Vatican City)

Holy See (Vatican City) auf der Karte
Position

Holy See (Vatican City)

Absolute monarchy, independant since 1929

Region:
Southern Europe
Area:
0.4 km²
Further names:
Vatikan
Local name:
Santa Sede/Città del Vaticano
On further pages:
Timezones
Country comparison
Current time in Holy See:
10:32 am
Friday, May 25th, 2018

The countrywide time in Holy See is Central European Time (CET).
As in many countries far away from the equator, there is a daylight saving time in summer.
So the difference to Greenwich Mean Time is usually +1 hours in summer and +2 hours in winter.

Timezones and clock changes

Bevölkerung

Population:
1,000
2,500

Currency

The currency in Holy See is Euro (EUR).
Status: 05/25/2018
1 US$ = 0.85 Euro
1 Euro = 1.17 US$
Zoom


Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Death penalty:abolished in 1969



Alliances