Terrorism in Ukraine

The risk of terrorist attacks in Ukraine over the past years can be classified as almost insignificant. Compared to other countries here are only quite a few incedents. Over the past 5 years a total number of 851 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 1119 people have been killed and 1200 injured.

In 105 incedents a total of 365 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage, though a ransom was rarely (4 times) extorted.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: Ukraine

Most frequent attack targets in Ukraine

(2013 to 2017)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Private citizens35844069146
Government1052361116
Business8843735
Transportation6852630
Military6629843716
Police563510360
Journalists & Media441215945
Utilities41220
Religious institutions15444
Non-state militias131707314


Most affected regions

(2013 to 2017)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Donetsk410913752215
Luhansk203113188133
Odessa4849150
Kiev45121614
Kharkiv395450
Lviv19040
Dnipropetrovsk15300
Kherson15140
Crimea10038
Ivano-Frankivsk7000
Poltava6100
Rivne6000
Kyivska51100
Zaporizhzhya3000
Volyn3000
Cherkasy2121
Sevastopol2002
Chernihiv2600
Mykolayiv2000
Sumy2000


Terrorist organisations in Ukraine

OrganisationAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Donetsk People's Republic259821584166
Luhansk People's Republic1127512468
Ukrainian Nationalist Group531400
Kharkiv Partisans34200
Ukrainian Insurgent Army2200
Odessa Underground2000
Torpedy Group2020
Russian Unity1003
Revenge Movement1000
Chechen Rebels1001
Ukrainian nationalists1000


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.