Terrorism in Ukraine

The risk of terrorist attacks in Ukraine over the past years can be classified as high. Compared to other countries, it is still placed somewhere in the middle of a terrorism ranking. Over the past 5 years a total number of 804 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 1083 people have been killed and 1180 injured.

In 102 incedents a total of 362 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage, though a ransom was rarely (3 times) extorted.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: Ukraine

Most frequent attack targets in Ukraine

(2012 to 2016)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Private citizens33741466743
Government962256116
Business8442755
Transportation6952790
Military6127541916
Police53339860
Journalists & Media431215745
Utilities39020
Religious institutions14444
Non-state militias121687314


Most affected regions

(2012 to 2016)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Donetsk388886721214
Luhansk194110177130
Odessa4347130
Kiev3991544
Kharkiv374430
Dnipropetrovsk183321
Lviv15040
Kherson15140
Crimea10038
Ivano-Frankivsk8030
Poltava7210
Rivne5000
Kyivska4090
Zaporizhzhya3000
Sevastopol2002
Chernihiv2600
Mykolayiv2000
Sumy2000
Volyn2000
Cherkasy1101


Terrorist organisations in Ukraine

OrganisationAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Donetsk People's Republic249797567165
Luhansk People's Republic1117512367
Ukrainian Nationalist Group531400
Kharkiv Partisans34200
Ukrainian Insurgent Army2200
Odessa Underground2000
Russian Unity1003
Revenge Movement1000
Chechen Rebels1001
Ukrainian nationalists1000
Muslim extremists1001


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.