Ukraine

Ukraine auf der Karte
Position

Ukraine

Semi-presidential republic, independant since 1991

Region:
Eastern Europe
Area:
603,550 km²
Local name:
Ukrajina
Capital:
Kiev
On further pages:
Timezones
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Tourism
Airports
Economy
Inflation Rates
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Refugees
Country comparison
Recent time in Kiev:

The time in Kiev is Eastern European Time (EET).
As in many countries far away from the equator, there is a daylight saving time in summer.
So the difference to Greenwich Mean Time is usually +2 hours in summer and +3 hours in winter.

Timezones and clock changesSunrise and sunset

Population

44,831,000
74.28
Ø 66.7 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 76.5 years
Birthrate:
10.3 ‰
Deathrate:
14.7 ‰
Males/Females:
46.2% : 53.8%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Ukraine 2017
The currency in Ukraine is Hrywnja (UAH).
1 Hrywnja is divided into 100 Kopeken.
Status: 08/15/2018
1 US Dollar = 27.46 Hrywnja
100 Hrywnja = 3.64 US Dollar

The climate in Ukraine

A moderate climatic zone determines the weather [in country]. As usual in the northern hemisphere, the days in the summer months are not only warmer but also longer. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between -1 and 28 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 31 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to -6°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Ukrainian

mother tonguedistribution
Ukrainian64.7 %
Russian32.9 %
Romanian0.7 %
Bulgarian0.3 %
Hungarian0.3 %
Byelorussian0.3 %
Polish0.1 %
other0.7 %

Religions

Branchdistribution
Orthodoxes54.6%
Greek Catholics11.5%
Roman Catholics2.9%
Protestants19.8%
Muslims1.7%
Jews0.2%
other9.3%

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:99,277.85 M €
Exportations:32,619.3 M €
Importations:39,320.2 M €
Tourism receipts:1.56 bn €
Unemployment rate:9.5 %
Inflation rate:13.90 %
corruption index:30 (very bad)
Energy consumption:133.4 bn kWh

Land use

5% Urban areas:32,160 km²
68% Agricultural areas:412,744 km²
16% Forest:96,568 km²
4% Water areas:24,260 km²
6% Others:37,818 km²

Transport more...

Roadways:169,694 km
Railways:21,733 km
Waterways:1,672 km
Airports:187

Most important cities in Ukraine

CityRegionPopulation
Kiev / CapitalKyiv City2,901,000
KharkivKharkiv1,431,000
OdessaOdessa1,017,000
DnipropetrovskDnipropetrovsk979,000
DonetskDonetsk929,000
ZaporizhzhyaZaporizhia796,000
L'vivLviv718,000
Kryvyi RihDnipropetrovsk652,000
MykolayivMykolaiv511,000
MariupolDonetsk482,000
LuhanskLuhansk452,000
Khmel’nyts’kyyKhmelnytskyi398,000
SevastopolMisto Sevastopol’379,000
SimferopolCrimea358,000
VinnytsyaVinnyts'ka352,000
KhersonKherson320,000
PoltavaPoltava318,000
ChernihivChernihiv308,000
CherkasyCherkasy298,000
SumySumy294,000
ZhytomyrZhytomyr282,000
RivneRivne255,000
KirovohradKirovohrad249,000
ChernivtsiChernivtsi236,000
Ternopil’Ternopil236,000
KremenchukPoltava227,000
Luts’kVolyn214,000
Ivano-Frankivs’kIvano-Frankivsk204,000
Bila TserkvaKiev199,000
Melitopol’Zaporizhia158,000




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:abolished in 1999



Alliances