Switzerland

Switzerland auf der Karte
Position

Switzerland

Federal republic, independant since 1499

Region:
Western Europe
Area:
41,290 km²
Local name:
Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera/Svizra
Capital:
Bern
On further pages:
Timezones
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Public Holidays
Tourism
Airports
Economy
Inflation Rates
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Refugees
Country comparison
Current time in Switzerland:


The countrywide time in Switzerland is Central European Time (CET).
As in many countries far away from the equator, there is a daylight saving time in summer.
So the difference to Greenwich Mean Time is usually +1 hours in summer and +2 hours in winter.

Timezones and clock changesPublic Holidays in SwitzerlandSunrise and sunset

Bevölkerung

8,372,000
202.8
Ø 80.8 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 85.1 years
Birthrate:
10.5 ‰
Deathrate:
7.8 ‰
Males/Females:
49.5% : 50.5%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Switzerland 2016
The currency in Switzerland is Swiss Franc (CHF).
1 Franc is divided into 100 Rappen.
Status: 06/18/2018
1 US$ = 0.99 Francs
1 Franc = 1.01 US$

The climate in Switzerland

A moderate climatic zone determines the weather [in country]. As usual in the northern hemisphere, the days in the summer months are not only warmer but also longer. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 3 and 23 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 28 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to -3°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Languages

Official language:
German, French, Italian, Romansh

mother tonguedistribution
German62.5 %
French21.3 %
Italian8.3 %
Croatian1.4 %
Albanian1.3 %
Portuguese1.2 %
Spanish1.1 %
Romansh0.5 %
other2.4 %

Religions

branchdistribution
Roman Catholics38.2%
Protestants26.9%
other Christs5.7%
Muslims4.9%
Jews0.2%
nondenominational21.4%
other2.7%

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:604.26 bn €
Exportations:298.13 bn €
Importations:253.78 bn €
Tourism receipts:17.36 bn €
Unemployment rate:4.8 %
Inflation rate:-0.43 %
corruption index:85 (good)
Energy consumption:58.5 bn kWh

Land use

19% Urban areas:7,898 km²
37% Agricultural areas:15,087 km²
30% Forest:12,538 km²
4% Water areas:1,774 km²
10% Others:3,992 km²

Transport more...

Roadways:71,464 km
Railways:5,652 km
Waterways:1,292 km
Airports:63

Most important cities in Switzerland

CityRegionPopulation
Bern / CapitalBern133,000
ZürichZurich403,000
GenèveGeneva199,000
BaselBasel-City171,000
LausanneVaud138,000
WinterthurZurich110,000
Sankt GallenSaint Gallen71,000
LuzernLucerne57,000
Biel/BienneBern54,000
ThunBern42,000
La Chaux-de-FondsNeuchâtel37,000
ChurGrisons35,000
RapperswilSaint Gallen35,000
SchaffhausenSchaffhausen34,000
FribourgFribourg33,000
NeuchâtelNeuchâtel31,000
VernierGeneva30,000
SittenValais28,000
EmmenLucerne27,000
LuganoTicino26,000
BaarZug24,000
Yverdon-les-BainsVaud24,000
ZugZug23,000
FrauenfeldThurgau22,000
RiehenBasel-City20,000
WettingenAargau18,000
AllschwilBasel-Landschaft18,000
KreuzlingenThurgau18,000
MuttenzBasel-Landschaft17,000
BellinzonaTicino17,000




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:abolished in 1992



Alliances