Sweden

Sweden auf der Karte
Position

Sweden

Parliamentary constitutional monarchy, independant since 836

Region:
Nordic Countries
Area:
450,295 km²
Local name:
Sverige
Capital:
Stockholm

Detailed information

Currency History
Timezones
Sunrise + sunset
Climate
Public Holidays
Airports
Economy
Gross debt
Inflation Rates
Energy consumption
Refugees
Country comparison
Current time in Sweden:
7:55 pm
Tuesday, September 26th, 2017

The countrywide time in Sweden is Central European Time (CET).
As in many countries far away from the equator, there is a daylight saving time in summer.
So the difference to Greenwich Mean Time is usually +1 hours in summer and +2 hours in winter.

Timezones and clock changesPublic Holidays in SwedenSunrise and sunset

Bevölkerung

Population:
9,881,000
21.94
Ø 82 years
Birthrate:
12.0 p.c. per year
Deathrate:
9.4 p.c. per year
Males/Females:
50.0% : 50.0%

Alterspyramide

AlterMänner Frauen
65+9.2%10.8%
55-645.8%5.8%
25-5419.9%19.4%
15-246.2%5.8%
0-148.8%8.3%



The currency in Sweden is Swedish Krone (SEK).
1 Krone is divided into 100 Öre.
Status: 09/26/2017
1 US$ = 1.00 Kronen
1 Krone = 1.00 US$

The climate in Sweden

The country is much further away from the equator than Central Europe. This means that the winter days in Sweden are much darker, colder and also shorter. The country is under cold polar climate. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between -1 and 22 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 24 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to -7°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures


Detailed climate data for Sweden and 11 geographic spots of the country

Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Schwedish

mother tonguedistribution
Schwedish89.5 %
Finnish2.4 %
North Slavic languages1.3 %
Arabic0.8 %
Spanish0.6 %
Norwegian0.5 %
other4.9 %

Communications

Dialing code:+46
Landlines:3,820,000
Mobile phones:12,300,000
Internet server:5,978,000
Internet users:8,700,000

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:461.65 bn €
Exportations:133.07 bn €
Importations:121.87 bn €
Budget surplus:4,142 M €
Gross debt:190.56 bn €
Unemployment rate:7.1 %
Inflation rate:0.98 %
corruption index:88 (good)
Energy consumption:126.8 bn kWh

Transport more...

Roadways:579,564 km
Railways:11,915 km
Waterways:2,052 km
Airports:231

Most important cities in Sweden

CityRegionPopulation
Stockholm [Capital]Stockholm936,000
GöteborgVästra Götaland504,000
MalmöSkåne262,000
UppsalaUppsala128,000
VästeråsVästmanland107,000
ÖrebroÖrebro99,000
LinköpingÖstergötland97,000
HelsingborgSkåne91,000
HuddingeStockholm90,000
JönköpingJönköping83,000
NorrköpingÖstergötland83,000
UmeåVästerbotten74,000
GävleGävleborg69,000
BoråsVästra Götaland63,000
VäxjöKronoberg60,000
KarlstadVärmland59,000
EskilstunaSödermanland59,000
HalmstadHalland56,000
SundsvallVästernorrland48,000
LuleåNorrbotten46,000
ÖstersundJämtland43,000
BorlängeDalarna39,000
FalunDalarna36,000
KalmarKalmar35,000
KarlskronaBlekinge32,000
SkellefteåVästerbotten31,000
ÖrnsköldsvikVästernorrland28,000
NyköpingSödermanland28,000
KarlskogaÖrebro27,000
VarbergHalland26,000



Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:abolished in 1972



Alliances