Svalbard

Svalbard auf der Karte
Position

Svalbard

Territory of Norway

Region:
Northern Europe
Area:
62,045 km²
Further names:
Spitzbergen
Local name:
Svalbard og Jan Mayen
Capital:
Longyearbyen
On further pages:
Timezones
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Country comparison
Current time in Svalbard:
7:45 am
Wednesday, June 20th, 2018

The countrywide time in Svalbard is Central European Time (CET).
As in many countries far away from the equator, there is a daylight saving time in summer.
So the difference to Greenwich Mean Time is usually +1 hours in summer and +2 hours in winter.

Timezones and clock changesSunrise and sunset

Bevölkerung

Population:
2,667
0.043

Currency

The currency in Svalbard is Norwegian Krone (NOK).
1 Krone is divided into 100 Øre.
Status: 06/19/2018
1 US$ = 8.22 Kronen
1 Krone = 0.12 US$

The climate in Svalbard

The country is much further away from the equator than Central Europe. This means that the winter days in Svalbard are much darker, colder and also shorter. The country is under cold polar climate. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between -2 and 8 degrees. In the colder months, the average night temperatures drop down to -6 °C.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Transport

Airports:1

Most important cities in Svalbard

CityRegionPopulation
Longyearbyen / CapitalSvalbard2,140
OlonkinbyenJan Mayennan