Russia

Russia auf der Karte
Position

Russia

Federal republic, independant since 1991

Region:
Eastern Europe
Area:
17,098,250 km²
Further names:
Russische Föderation
Local name:
Rossija
Capital:
Moscow
On further pages:
Timezones
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Public Holidays
Tourism
Airports
Economy
Inflation Rates
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Refugees
Country comparison
Recent time in Moscow:
1:44 am
Thursday, May 24th, 2018

The time in Moscow is Moscow Standard Time (MSK).
As in many countries near the equator, there is also no daylight saving time in Moscow.
So there is all over the year the same difference of 3 hours to Greenwich Mean Time.

TimezonesPublic Holidays in RussiaSunrise and sunset

Bevölkerung

144,342,000
8.442
Ø 66.5 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 76.9 years
Birthrate:
12.9 ‰
Deathrate:
12.9 ‰
Males/Females:
46.5% : 53.5%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Russia 2016
The currency in Russia is Russian Rubel (RUB).
1 Rubel is divided into 100 Kopeken.
Status: 05/23/2018
1 US$ = 61.35 Rubel
1000 Rubel = 16.30 US$

The climate in Russia

For a country with a north-south extent of over 3400 km, it is not possible to describe the climate in general. A mostly moderate climatic zone determines the weather [in country]. As usual in the northern hemisphere, the days in the summer months are not only warmer but also longer. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between -9 and 25 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 34 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to -16°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Russian

mother tonguedistribution
Russian82.0 %
Dolgang5.3 %
Tatar3.0 %
German1.5 %
Ukrainian1.3 %
Chechen1.0 %
Chuvash0.9 %
Bashkir0.7 %
Mordva0.5 %
Mari0.4 %
Kazakh0.4 %
Avarianian0.4 %
Byelorussian0.3 %
Udmur0.3 %
other2.0 %

Religions

branchdistribution
Buddhists0.6%
Russian Orthodoxes79.0%
Roman Catholics0.3%
Protestants0.3%
Muslims4.0%
Jews0.2%
nondenominational7.0%
other8.6%

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:1,159.24 bn €
Exportations:298.13 bn €
Importations:188.28 bn €
Tourism receipts:11.58 bn €
Unemployment rate:5.2 %
Inflation rate:7.05 %
corruption index:29 (very bad)
Energy consumption:890.1 bn kWh

Land use

1% Urban areas:187,538 km²
13% Agricultural areas:2,176,486 km²
48% Forest:8,149,131 km²
4% Water areas:721,380 km²
34% Others:5,863,715 km²

Transport more...

Roadways:1,283,387 km
Railways:87,157 km
Waterways:102,000 km
Airports:1,218

Most important cities in Russia

CityRegionPopulation
Moscow / CapitalMoscow13,198,000
Saint PetersburgSt.-Petersburg5,323,000
NovosibirskNovosibirsk1,567,000
YekaterinburgSverdlovsk1,428,000
Nizhniy NovgorodNizjnij Novgorod1,251,000
KazanTatarstan1,217,000
SamaraSamara1,172,000
ChelyabinskChelyabinsk1,156,000
OmskOmsk1,154,000
UfaBashkortostan1,121,000
Rostov-na-DonuRostov1,110,000
KrasnoyarskKrasnoyarskiy1,084,000
VolgogradVolgograd1,021,000
PermPerm991,000
SaratovSaratov864,000
VoronezhVoronezj849,000
Tol’yattiSamara703,000
KrasnodarKrasnodarskiy650,000
UlyanovskUlyanovsk641,000
IzhevskUdmurtiya631,000
YaroslavlJaroslavl607,000
BarnaulAltai Krai600,000
VladivostokPrimorskiy587,000
IrkutskIrkutsk587,000
KhabarovskKhabarovsk Krai579,000
OrenburgOrenburg550,000
NovokuznetskKemerovo540,000
Ryazan’Rjazan520,000
TyumenTjumen519,000
LipetskLipetsk516,000




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:not practiced for 10+ years



Alliances