Romania

Romania auf der Karte
Position

Romania

Semi-presidential republic, independant since 1878

Region:
Eastern Europe
Area:
238,390 km²
Local name:
România
Capital:
Bucharest
On further pages:
Timezones
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Public Holidays
Tourism
Airports
Economy
Gross debt
Inflation Rates
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Refugees
Country comparison
Current time in Romania:
1:42 am
Thursday, May 24th, 2018

The countrywide time in Romania is Eastern European Time (EET).
As in many countries far away from the equator, there is a daylight saving time in summer.
So the difference to Greenwich Mean Time is usually +2 hours in summer and +3 hours in winter.

Timezones and clock changesPublic Holidays in RomaniaSunrise and sunset

Bevölkerung

19,699,000
82.63
Ø 71.5 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 78.7 years
Birthrate:
9.6 ‰
Deathrate:
13.0 ‰
Males/Females:
48.5% : 51.5%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Romania 2016
The currency in Romania is Leu (RON).
1 Leu is divided into 100 Bani.
Status: 05/23/2018
1 US$ = 3.95 Leu
1 Leu = 0.25 US$

The climate in Romania

A moderate climatic zone determines the weather [in country]. As usual in the northern hemisphere, the days in the summer months are not only warmer but also longer. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 2 and 27 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 31 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to -6°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Romanian

mother tonguedistribution
Romanian85.4 %
Hungarian6.3 %
Romany1.2 %
German0.4 %
Ukrainian0.4 %
other6.3 %

Religions

branchdistribution
Orthodoxes81.9%
Roman Catholics4.3%
Protestants6.4%
nondenominational0.2%
other7.2%

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:169.48 bn €
Exportations:57.47 bn €
Importations:69.15 bn €
Budget deficit:5,151 M €
Tourism receipts:1.96 bn €
Gross debt:63,008 M €
Unemployment rate:5.2 %
Inflation rate:-1.54 %
corruption index:48 (bad)
Energy consumption:48.3 bn kWh

Land use

7% Urban areas:15,595 km²
58% Agricultural areas:138,347 km²
29% Forest:68,610 km²
3% Water areas:8,310 km²
3% Others:7,528 km²

Transport more...

Roadways:84,185 km
Railways:11,268 km
Waterways:1,731 km
Airports:45

Most important cities in Romania

CityRegionPopulation
Bucharest / CapitalBucuresti2,106,000
IasiIasi318,000
Cluj-NapocaCluj317,000
TimisoaraTimis315,000
CraiovaDolj304,000
ConstantaConstanta303,000
GalatiGalati294,000
BrasovBrasov276,000
PloiestiPrahova229,000
BrailaBraila214,000
OradeaBihor207,000
BacauBacau171,000
AradArad169,000
PitestiArges168,000
SibiuSibiu152,000
Targu-MuresMures147,000
Baia MareSatu Mare138,000
Baia MareMaramures137,000
BuzauBuzau131,000
BotosaniBotosani115,000
Satu MareSatu Mare112,000
Râmnicu VâlceaVâlcea108,000
SuceavaSuceava106,000
FocsaniVrancea105,000
Piatra NeamtNeamt103,000
Drobeta-Turnu SeverinMehedinti102,000
Târgu JiuGorj97,000
TulceaTulcea92,000
TargovisteDambovita88,000
BistritaBistrita-Nasaud81,000




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:abolished in 1989



Alliances