Worlddata.info

Norway

Parliamentary constitutional monarchy
independant since 1905
Norway
Region:
Northern Europe
Area:
385,203 km²
Local name:
Norge
Capital:
Oslo
Norway on the world map

Geography

Norway is a country on the Scandinavian Peninsula. The land has a total area of 385,203 km² (148,728 mi²) and a total coastline of 25,148 km (15,626.2 mi). This land area is approximately 95% of the area of California. Norway is thus one of the largest countries in Europe and the 62nd biggest in the world. With 14 inhabitants per km² it is one of the most sparsely populated countries on earth. An exceptionally high proportion of residents (83%) belong to the urban population. Around one in nine residents lives in Oslo alone.

Norway is comparatively low at an average elevation of 460 meters above sea level. The highest mountain peak (Galdhøpiggen) is at 2,469 meters. The country has 239,057 mostly uninhabited islands in the open sea. There are direct national borders with the 3 neighbouring countries Finland, Sweden and Russia. The distance between New York City and the Capital Oslo is about 5,920 km (3,679 mi).

Population

Population:5,408,000
Life expectancy females:
Ø 84.9 years
Birthrate:
9.8 ‰
Deathrate:
7.5 ‰
Males/Females:
50.6% : 49.4%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Norway 2021
The currency in Norway isthe Norwegian Krone (NOK).
1 Krone is divided into 100 Øre.
Status: 09/29/2022
1 US Dollar = 10.96 Kronen
100 Kronen = 9.12 US Dollar

The climate in Norway

With a north-south extension of over 1750 km, Norway is crossed by several climate zones. In the province of Finnmark in the northeast, the average annual temperature is just 3°C. Winters in this subpolar zone are snowy, long and cold. The west coast, on the other hand, has a much milder climate, favored by the warm North Atlantic current. Here the average summer temperature is 17°C, but in autumn there is high precipitation. The interior south-east of the Scandinavian mountain range, on the other hand, is more continental in character and receives much less precipitation. Due to the lack of maritime influence, it is warmer here in summer, but colder in winter.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures
Average daytime and nighttime temperatures in Norway
Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Norwegian

Mother tongueDistribution
Norwegian96.6 %
English0.5 %
Danish0.4 %
Swedish0.3 %
other2.2 %

Religions

BranchDistribution
Lutherans82.1%
Roman Catholics1.8%
other Christs3.9%
Muslims2.3%
other9.9%

more...

Economy

GDP:482.44 bn $
Exportations:199.16 bn $
Importations:139.55 bn $
Budget surplus:22,262 M $
Tourism receipts:2.20 bn $
Gross debt:114.61 bn $
Unemployment rate:5.0 %
Inflation rate:3.48 %
Corruption index:85 (good)
Energy consumption:122.2 bn kWh

With an Human Development Index (HDI) of 0.957 Norway counts as one of the high developed economies by UN-definition. However, the IMF does not share this classification. Considering the purchasing power parity Norway is among the 10 richest countries in the world.



Land use

5% Urban areas:20,282 km²
3% Agricultural areas:10,400 km²
33% Forest:128,504 km²
5% Water areas:20,080 km²
59% Others:226,017 km²

more...

Transport

Roadways:94,902 km
Railways:4,200 km
Waterways:1,577 km
Commercial harbors:1,644
Airports:48

Most important cities

CityProvincePopulation
Oslo / CapitalOslo681,000
BergenVestland266,000
TrondheimTrøndelag178,000
StavangerRogaland128,000
DrammenViken91,000
FredrikstadViken73,000
KristiansandAgder64,000
SandnesRogaland63,000
TromsøTroms og Finnmark52,000
SarpsborgViken52,000
SkienVestfold og Telemark51,000
ÅlesundMøre og Romsdal44,000
SandefjordVestfold og Telemark43,000
HaugesundRogaland40,000
TønsbergVestfold og Telemark39,000
MossViken34,000
PorsgrunnVestfold og Telemark34,000
BodøNordland34,000
ArendalAgder31,000
HamarInnlandet29,000
SteinkjerTrøndelag20,000
HarstadTroms og Finnmark19,000
LillehammerInnlandet19,000
MoldeMøre og Romsdal19,000
Mo i RanaNordland18,000




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:abolished in 1979





Existing trade agreements



Alliances



Dependent territories

Bouvet Island (South America)
Svalbard (Northern Europe)
Comparison: Norway / United StatesCountry comparison: Norway / United StatesThe United States and Norway compared: demography, Economy, energy, languages and further dimensions.
Russia: OverviewRussia: country data and statisticsRussia in numbers: demographics, economy, energy, climate and more data and comparisons with other countries.
Sweden: Population growthPopulation growth in SwedenPopulation growth of the last 61 years in Sweden compared to the global average
Position