Worlddata.info

North Macedonia

Parliamentary republic
independant since 1991
North Macedonia
Region:
Southern Europe
Area:
25,710 km²
Further names:
Nordmakedonien
Local name:
Makedonija
Capital:
Skopje
North Macedonia on the world map

Geography

North Macedonia is a landlocked country on the Balkan peninsula in southeastern Europe. The land has a total area of 25,710 km² (9,927 mi²). This land area is approximately 102% of the area of Maryland. North Macedonia is thus the 17th smallest country in Europe and ranked 150th in the world. More than half of all residents (59%) live within cities. More than every fourth inhabitant lives in Skopje.

North Macedonia lies at an average elevation of 741 meters above sea level. The highest mountain peak (Golem Korab) is at 2,764 meters. There is no access to the open sea. There are direct national borders with the 5 neighbouring countries Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Kosovo and Serbia. The distance between New York City and the Capital Skopje is about 7,510 km (4,666 mi).

Population

Population:2,065,000
Life expectancy females:
Ø 77.9 years
Birthrate:
9.2 ‰
Deathrate:
12.4 ‰
Males/Females:
50.0% : 50.0%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid North Macedonia 2021
The currency in North Macedonia isthe Denar (MKD).
1 Denar is divided into 100 Deni.
Status: 10/01/2022
1 US Dollar = 63.50 Denar
1000 Denar = 15.75 US Dollar

The climate in North Macedonia

A moderate climatic zone determines the weather in North Macedonia. As usual in the northern hemisphere, the days in the summer months are not only warmer but also longer. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 4 and 31 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 33 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to -3°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures
Average daytime and nighttime temperatures in North Macedonia
Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Macedonian, Albanian

Mother tongueDistribution
Macedonian66.5 %
Albanian25.1 %
Turkish3.5 %
Romany1.9 %
Serbian1.2 %
other1.8 %

Religions

BranchDistribution
Orthodoxes64.8%
other Christs0.4%
Muslims33.3%
other1.5%

more...

Economy

GDP:13.88 bn $
Exportations:9,150.2 M $
Importations:11,348.1 M $
Tourism receipts:253.00 M $
Unemployment rate:16.2 %
Inflation rate:3.23 %
Corruption index:39 (bad)
Energy consumption:6.4 bn kWh

According to the definition of the International Monetary Fund (IMF), North Macedonia is one of the developing countries because of its lower economic performance.



Land use

10% Urban areas:2,667 km²
50% Agricultural areas:12,876 km²
40% Forest:10,209 km²
2% Water areas:490 km²

more...

Transport

Roadways:14,182 km
Railways:683 km
Airports:1

Most important cities

CityRegionPopulation
Skopje / CapitalSkopje547,000
KumanovoNortheast107,000
BitolaPelagonia87,000
PrilepPelagonia74,000
TetovoPolog73,000
CairSkopje65,000
Kisela VodaSkopje58,000
VelesVardar58,000
OhridSouthwest55,000
GostivarPolog51,000
ShtipEast48,000
StrumicaSoutheast46,000
Centar ŽupaSouthwest45,000
KavadarciVardar39,000
StrugaSouthwest37,000
ButelSkopje36,000
KochaniEast34,000
KicevoSouthwest31,000
LipkovoNortheast28,000
ZhelinoPolog25,000
SarajSkopje25,000
RadovishSoutheast25,000
TearcePolog23,000
Kriva PalankaNortheast21,000
Šuto OrizareSkopje21,000
GevgelijaSoutheast21,000
NegotinoVardar20,000
StudenichaniSkopje18,000
VinicaEast18,000




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:abolished in 1991





Existing trade agreements



Alliances

Greece: OverviewGreece: country data and statisticsGreece in numbers: demographics, economy, energy, climate and more data and comparisons with other countries.
Developing countriesList of 152 developing countries of the Third WorldList of all 152 developing countries (Third World) with below-average living standards
United States: EarthquakeRecent earthquakes and their magnitudes in the United StatesEarthquakes and their intensities in the United States
Position