Macedonia

Macedonia auf der Karte
Position

Macedonia

Parliamentary republic, independant since 1991

Region:
Southern Europe
Area:
25,710 km²
Local name:
Makedonija
Capital:
Skopje
On further pages:
Timezones
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Tourism
Infrastructure + Transport
Economy
Inflation Rates
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Refugees
Country comparison
Current time in Macedonia:

The countrywide time in Macedonia is Central European Time (CET).
As in many countries far away from the equator, there is a daylight saving time in summer.
So the difference to Greenwich Mean Time is usually +1 hours in summer and +2 hours in winter.

Timezones and clock changesSunrise and sunset

Population

2,083,000
81.03
Ø 73.7 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 77.8 years
Birthrate:
11.3 ‰
Deathrate:
9.8 ‰
Males/Females:
50.0% : 50.0%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Macedonia 2017
The currency in Macedonia is Denar (MKD).
1 Denar is divided into 100 Deni.
Status: 08/17/2018
1 US Dollar = 53.93 Denar
1000 Denar = 18.54 US Dollar

The climate in Macedonia

A moderate climatic zone determines the weather [in country]. As usual in the northern hemisphere, the days in the summer months are not only warmer but also longer. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 4 and 31 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 33 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to -3°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Mazedonian, Albanian

mother tonguedistribution
Mazedonian66.5 %
Albanian25.1 %
Turkish3.5 %
Romany1.9 %
Serbian1.2 %
other1.8 %

Religions

Branchdistribution
Orthodoxes64.8%
other Christs0.4%
Muslims33.3%
other1.5%

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:10,036.14 M €
Exportations:3,785.1 M €
Importations:5,705.9 M €
Tourism receipts:255.67 M €
Unemployment rate:23.0 %
Inflation rate:-0.24 %
corruption index:35 (bad)
Energy consumption:6.5 bn kWh

Land use

10% Urban areas:2,667 km²
49% Agricultural areas:12,630 km²
39% Forest:9,980 km²
2% Water areas:490 km²

Transport more...

Roadways:14,182 km
Railways:925 km
Airports:10

Macedonia is a landlocked country on the Balkan peninsula in southeastern Europe. The land has a total area of 25,710 km². This area is approximately 0% of the area of Maryland. There is no access to the open sea. There are direct national borders with the 5 neighbouring countries Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Kosovo and Serbia. The distance between New York City and the Capital Skopje is about 7,510 km.

Most important cities in Macedonia

CityRegionPopulation
Skopje / CapitalKarpoš507,000
BitolaBitola87,000
KumanovoKumanovo76,000
PrilepPrilep74,000
TetovoTetovo73,000
CairCair65,000
Kisela VodaKisela Voda58,000
VelesVeles58,000
OhridOhrid55,000
GostivarGostivar51,000
ShtipŠtip48,000
StrumicaStrumica46,000
Centar ŽupaCentar Župa45,000
KavadarciKavadarci39,000
StrugaStruga37,000
ButelButel36,000
KochaniKocani34,000
KicevoKicevo31,000
LipkovoOpstina Lipkovo28,000
ZhelinoŽelino25,000
SarajSaraj25,000
RadovishRadoviš25,000
TearceTearce23,000
Kriva PalankaKriva Palanka21,000
Šuto OrizareŠuto Orizari21,000
GevgelijaGevgelija21,000
NegotinoNegotino20,000
StudenichaniStudenicani18,000
VinicaVinica18,000
DebarDebar18,000




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:abolished in 1991



Alliances