Jersey

Jersey auf der Karte
Position

Jersey

Parliamentary democracy (autonomous Crown dependency of the UK)

Region:
British Isles
Area:
116 km²
Local name:
Bailiwick of Jersey
Capital:
Saint Helier
On further pages:
Timezones
Sunrise + Sunset
Public Holidays
Infrastructure + Transport
Energy consumption
Country comparison
Current time in Jersey:

The countrywide time in Jersey is Greenwich Mean Time (GMT).
As in many countries far away from the equator, there is a daylight saving time in summer.
So the difference to Greenwich Mean Time is usually 0 hours in summer and 1 hours in winter.

Timezones and clock changesPublic Holidays in JerseySunrise and sunset

Population

Population:
98,840
852.1

Currency

The currency in Jersey is Jersey Sterling Pound (JEP).
1 Pound is divided into 100 Penny.
Status: 11/15/2018
1 US Dollar = 0.77 Pound
1 Pound = 1.30 US Dollar
Zoom

Languages

Official language:
English

mother tonguedistribution
English94.5 %
Portuguese4.6 %
other0.9 %

Economy

(per year)
Unemployment rate:4.0 %
Energy consumption:630.1 M kWh

Transport more...

Roadways:576 km
Commercial harbors:14
Airports:1

Jersey is an island state near the French coast in the English Channel. The dwarf state has a total area of only 116 km² and a total coastline of 70 km. This area is about 0.9 times the size of San Francisco. The island group consists of 8 islands. Jersey has no direct neighbours. The distance between New York City and the Capital Saint Helier is about 5,520 km.



Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability: