Worlddata.info

Guernsey

Parliamentary democracy (autonomous Crown dependency of the UK)
Guernsey
Region:
Northern Europe
Area:
78 km²
Further names:
Guernesey
Local name:
Bailiwick of Guernsey
Guernsey on the world map

Geography

Guernsey is an island state near the French coast in the English Channel and northwest of Jersey. The dwarf state has a total area of only 78 km² (30 mi²) and a total coastline of 50 km (31.1 mi). This land area is about 2.3 times the size of Manhattan. Guernsey is thus one of the smallest countries in Europe by area and ranked 229th worldwide. With 865 inhabitants per km², it is also one of the most densely populated countries.

Besides the main island, 15 other smaller islands belong to the country. Guernsey has no direct neighbours. The distance between New York City and the Capital Saint Peter Port is about 5,480 km (3,405 mi).

Population

Population:
67,491

Currency

The currency in Guernsey isthe Guernsey Pound (GGP).
1 Pound is divided into 100 Pence.
Status: 09/30/2022
1 US Dollar = 0.87 Pound
1 Pound = 1.15 US Dollar
Zoom

Economy

Exportations:0.0 M $
Importations:0.0 M $
Unemployment rate:1.2 %

Transport

Roadways:260 km
Airports:2

Language: ChineseChinese - Worldwide distributionInternational distribution of mother tongue Chinese including regional allocations. Mainly in in Hong Kong.
Brazil: Population growthPopulation growth in BrazilPopulation growth of the last 61 years in Brazil compared to the global average
Sweden: Population growthPopulation growth in SwedenPopulation growth of the last 61 years in Sweden compared to the global average
Position