Germany

Germany auf der Karte
Position

Germany

Federal parliamentary republic, independant since 1955

Region:
Western Europe
Area:
357,380 km²
Local name:
Deutschland
Capital:
Berlin
On further pages:
Timezones
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Public Holidays
Tourism
Airports
Economy
Gross debt
Inflation Rates
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Refugees
Country comparison
Current time in Germany:
12:41 am
Thursday, May 24th, 2018

The countrywide time in Germany is Central European Time (CET).
As in many countries far away from the equator, there is a daylight saving time in summer.
So the difference to Greenwich Mean Time is usually +1 hours in summer and +2 hours in winter.

Timezones and clock changesPublic Holidays in GermanySunrise and sunset

Bevölkerung

82,488,000
230.8
Ø 78.3 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 83.1 years
Birthrate:
9.3 ‰
Deathrate:
11.2 ‰
Males/Females:
49.2% : 50.8%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Germany 2016
The currency in Germany is Euro (EUR).
Status: 05/23/2018
1 US$ = 0.85 Euro
1 Euro = 1.17 US$

The climate in Germany

A moderate climatic zone determines the weather [in country]. As usual in the northern hemisphere, the days in the summer months are not only warmer but also longer. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 3 and 24 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 26 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to -2°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Languages

Official language:
German

mother tonguedistribution
German91.3 %
Turkish2.6 %
South Slavic languages1.4 %
Italian0.7 %
Greek0.4 %
Polish0.3 %
other3.3 %

Religions

branchdistribution
Buddhists0.3%
Lutherans27.9%
Orthodoxes1.9%
Roman Catholics28.5%
Jehovah's Witnesses0.2%
Hinduists0.1%
Sunni3.3%
Shia0.8%
Alevites0.6%
Yazidis0.1%
Jews0.2%
nondenominational31.0%
other5.1%

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:3,141.92 bn €
Exportations:1,240.15 bn €
Importations:977.25 bn €
Budget surplus:23,705 M €
Tourism receipts:47.09 bn €
Gross debt:2,140.37 bn €
Unemployment rate:3.7 %
Inflation rate:0.48 %
corruption index:81 (good)
Energy consumption:514.6 bn kWh

Land use

17% Urban areas:62,374 km²
47% Agricultural areas:167,332 km²
32% Forest:114,195 km²
2% Water areas:8,480 km²
1% Others:4,998 km²

Transport more...

Roadways:645,000 km
Railways:43,468 km
Waterways:7,467 km
Airports:539

Most important cities in Germany

CityRegionPopulation
Berlin / CapitalBerlin3,470,000
HamburgHamburg1,763,000
MunichBayern1,430,000
KölnNordrhein-Westfalen1,047,000
Frankfurt am MainHessen718,000
StuttgartBaden-Württemberg612,000
DüsseldorfNordrhein-Westfalen605,000
EssenNordrhein-Westfalen583,000
BremenBremen552,000
LeipzigSachsen544,000
DresdenSachsen536,000
HannoverNiedersachsen524,000
NürnbergBayern501,000
KarlsruheBaden-Württemberg300,000
WiesbadenHessen275,000
BraunschweigNiedersachsen249,000
KielSchleswig-Holstein243,000
Halle NeustadtSachsen-Anhalt237,000
Halle (Saale)Sachsen-Anhalt232,000
LübeckSchleswig-Holstein214,000
MainzRheinland-Pfalz207,000
ErfurtThüringen206,000
RostockMecklenburg-Vorpommern204,000
SaarbrückenSaarland177,000
PotsdamBrandenburg164,000
Ludwigshafen am RheinRheinland-Pfalz164,000
BremerhavenBremen110,000
JenaThüringen108,000
SchwerinMecklenburg-Vorpommern97,000
CottbusBrandenburg85,000




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:abolished in 1987



Alliances