Estonia

Estonia auf der Karte
Position

Estonia

Parliamentary republic, independant since 1991

Region:
Northern Europe
Area:
45,230 km²
Local name:
Eesti
Capital:
Tallinn
On further pages:
Timezones
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Public Holidays
Tourism
Airports
Economy
Gross debt
Inflation Rates
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Refugees
Country comparison
Current time in Estonia:
2:43 am
Friday, June 22nd, 2018

The countrywide time in Estonia is Eastern European Time (EET).
As in many countries far away from the equator, there is a daylight saving time in summer.
So the difference to Greenwich Mean Time is usually +2 hours in summer and +3 hours in winter.

Timezones and clock changesPublic Holidays in EstoniaSunrise and sunset

Bevölkerung

1,316,000
29.09
Ø 73.2 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 82.5 years
Birthrate:
10.7 ‰
Deathrate:
11.7 ‰
Males/Females:
46.8% : 53.2%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Estonia 2016
The currency in Estonia is Euro (EUR).
Status: 06/21/2018
1 US$ = 0.86 Euro
1 Euro = 1.16 US$

The climate in Estonia

A moderate climatic zone determines the weather [in country]. As usual in the northern hemisphere, the days in the summer months are not only warmer but also longer. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between -2 and 23 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 24 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to -7°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Estonian

mother tonguedistribution
Estonian68.5 %
Russian27.6 %
Byelorussian1.4 %
Finnish0.7 %
Ukrainian0.6 %
other1.2 %

Religions

branchdistribution
Lutherans9.9%
Orthodoxes16.2%
other Christs2.2%
nondenominational54.1%
other17.6%

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:21,084.03 M €
Exportations:12,410.4 M €
Importations:13,552.3 M €
Budget deficit:66 M €
Tourism receipts:1.71 bn €
Gross debt:2,066 M €
Unemployment rate:6.8 %
Inflation rate:0.15 %
corruption index:71 (good)
Energy consumption:8.2 bn kWh

Land use

6% Urban areas:2,615 km²
22% Agricultural areas:9,936 km²
49% Forest:22,318 km²
6% Water areas:2,840 km²
17% Others:7,521 km²

Transport more...

Roadways:58,412 km
Railways:2,146 km
Waterways:335 km
Airports:18

Most important cities in Estonia

CityRegionPopulation
Tallinn / CapitalHarju427,000
TartuTartu101,000
NarvaIda-Virumaa67,000
Kohtla-JärveIda-Virumaa46,000
PärnuPärnumaa44,000
ViljandiViljandimaa20,000
RakvereLääne-Virumaa17,000
SillamäeIda-Virumaa17,000
MaarduHarju17,000
KuressaareSaare15,000
VõruVõrumaa15,000
ValgaValgamaa14,000
HaapsaluLääne12,000
PaideJärvamaa9,740
TapaLääne-Virumaa6,550
PõlvaPõlvamaa6,500
JõgevaJõgevamaa6,400
TüriJärvamaa6,140
ElvaTartu5,820
RaplaRaplamaa5,680
PõltsamaaJõgevamaa4,760
SindiPärnumaa4,040
KärdlaHiiumaa3,760
KohilaRaplamaa3,360
TõrvaValgamaa3,110
RäpinaPõlvamaa2,900
Karksi-NuiaViljandimaa1,990
Vana-AntslaVõrumaa1,470
LihulaLääne1,460
OrissaareSaare1,070




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:abolished in 1998



Alliances