Denmark

Denmark auf der Karte
Position

Denmark

Parliamentary constitutional monarchy, independant since 800

Region:
Northern Europe
Area:
42,922 km²
Local name:
Danmark
Capital:
Copenhagen
On further pages:
Timezones
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Public Holidays
Tourism
Airports
Economy
Gross debt
Inflation Rates
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Refugees
Country comparison
Current time in Denmark:


The countrywide time in Denmark is Central European Time (CET).
As in many countries far away from the equator, there is a daylight saving time in summer.
So the difference to Greenwich Mean Time is usually +1 hours in summer and +2 hours in winter.

Timezones and clock changesPublic Holidays in DenmarkSunrise and sunset

Bevölkerung

5,728,000
133.5
Ø 78.9 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 82.6 years
Birthrate:
10.8 ‰
Deathrate:
9.2 ‰
Males/Females:
49.7% : 50.3%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Denmark 2016
The currency in Denmark is Danish Krona (DKK).
1 Krona is divided into 100 oyrur.
Status: 06/18/2018
1 US$ = 6.42 Krona
1 Krona = 0.16 US$

The climate in Denmark

A moderate climatic zone determines the weather [in country]. As usual in the northern hemisphere, the days in the summer months are not only warmer but also longer. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 4 and 21 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 22 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to -1°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Danish

mother tonguedistribution
Danish93.5 %
Turkish0.8 %
Arabic0.7 %
German0.5 %
English0.3 %
Norwegian0.3 %
Schwedish0.3 %
other3.6 %

Religions

branchdistribution
Buddhists1.0%
Lutherans80.0%
Baptists1.0%
Orthodoxes1.0%
Roman Catholics3.0%
Jehovah's Witnesses1.3%
Muslims4.0%
Jews1.0%
other7.7%

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:277.26 bn €
Exportations:100.20 bn €
Importations:83.75 bn €
Budget surplus:2,885 M €
Tourism receipts:6.37 bn €
Gross debt:104.90 bn €
Unemployment rate:5.9 %
Inflation rate:0.25 %
corruption index:88 (good)
Energy consumption:31.4 bn kWh

Land use

22% Urban areas:9,295 km²
61% Agricultural areas:26,279 km²
14% Forest:6,162 km²
2% Water areas:660 km²
1% Others:527 km²

Transport more...

Roadways:74,497 km
Railways:3,476 km
Waterways:400 km
Airports:80

Most important cities in Denmark

CityRegionPopulation
Copenhagen / CapitalKopenhagen1,296,000
ÅrhusCentral Jutland238,000
OdenseSouth Denmark146,000
AalborgNorth Denmark122,000
FrederiksbergKopenhagen95,000
EsbjergSouth Denmark72,000
RandersCentral Jutland56,000
KoldingSouth Denmark55,000
HorsensCentral Jutland50,000
HvidovreKopenhagen49,000
GreveZealand48,000
RoskildeZealand44,000
HjørringNorth Denmark25,000




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:abolished in 1978



Alliances



Dependent territories

Faroe Islands (Northern Europe)
Greenland (North America)