Worlddata.info

Czechia

Parliamentary republic
Independent since 1993
Czechia
Official:
Czech Republic
Local name:
Česko, Česká republika
Region:
Eastern Europe
Area:
78,870 km²
Capital:
Prague
Czechia on the world map

Geography

Czechia is a landlocked country in the western part of Eastern Europe. The land has a total area of 78,870 km² (30,452 mi²). This land area is approximately 99% of the area of Maine. Czechia is thus the 21st biggest country in Europe and in terms of area ranked 118th worldwide. A considerable share of the inhabitants (74%) belongs to the urban population. Around one in nine residents lives in Prague alone.
Czechia is comparatively low at an average elevation of 433 meters above sea level. The highest mountain peak (Sněžka) is at 1,602 meters. There is no access to the open sea. There are direct national borders with the four neighbouring countries Austria, Germany, Poland and Slovakia. The distance between New York City and the Capital Prague is about 6,580 km (4,089 mi).

Population

Population:10,703,000
Life expectancy females:
Ø 81.3 years
Birthrate:
10.3 ‰
Deathrate:
12.1 ‰
Males/Females:
49.3% : 50.7%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Czechia 2021
The currency in Czechia is the Czech krone (CZK).
1 Krone is divided into 100 Haleru.
Status: 11/26/2022
1 US dollar = 23.51 Krones
100 Krones = 4.25 US dollar

The climate in Czechia

A moderate climatic zone determines the weather in Czechia. As usual in the northern hemisphere, the days in the summer months are not only warmer but also longer. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 1 and 24 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 27 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to -4 °C in a month's average.
Average daytime and nighttime temperatures
Average daytime and nighttime temperatures in Czechia
Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Czech

Mother tongueDistribution
Czech81.2 %
Moravian12.9 %
Slovakian1.9 %
Polish0.6 %
German0.5 %
Silesiana0.4 %
Romany0.3 %
Hungarian0.2 %
other2.0 %

Religions

ReligionDistribution
Roman Catholics10.4%
Protestants1.1%
nondenominational34.5%
other54.0%

more...

Economy

GDP:282.34 bn $
Exportations:204.78 bn $
Importations:196.24 bn $
Budget deficit:16,578 M $
Tourism receipts:3.89 bn $
Gross debt:122.11 bn $
Unemployment rate:2.9 %
Inflation rate:3.84 %
Corruption index:54 (moderate)
Energy consumption:62.3 bn kWh

With a Human Development Index (HDI) of 0.889, Czechia counts as one of the high developed economies by UN definition. The IMF also shares this classification. Considering the purchasing power parity, Czechia is among the 30 richest countries in the world.

Land use

55% Agricultural areas:43,031 km²
35% Forest:27,352 km²
2% Water areas:1,650 km²
11% Others:8,486 km²

more...

Transport

Roadways:55,744 km
Railways:9,396 km
Waterways:664 km
Commercial harbors:1
Airports:5

Most important cities

CityRegionPopulation
Prague / CapitalPraha1,335,000
BrnoSouth Moravian382,000
OstravaMoravskoslezský285,000
Starý PlzenecPlzensky175,000
PilsenPlzensky164,000
LiberecLiberecký104,000
OlomoucOlomoucký101,000
Ceske BudejoviceJihocesky96,000
Hradec KrálovéKrálovéhradecký93,000
Ústí nad LabemÚstecký92,000
PardubicePardubický89,000
HavirovMoravskoslezský83,000
ZlínZlín79,000
KladnoCentral Bohemia70,000
MostÚstecký68,000
KarvináMoravskoslezský64,000
OpavaMoravskoslezský60,000
DecinÚstecký52,000
Karlovy VaryKarlovarský52,000
TepliceÚstecký51,000
JihlavaVysocina50,000
ProstejovOlomoucký47,000
PrerovOlomoucký47,000
Jablonec nad NisouLiberecký45,000
Mladá BoleslavCentral Bohemia44,000
Ceska LipaLiberecký39,000
TrebicVysocina39,000


Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:abolished in 1990


Existing trade agreements


Alliances

Germany: OverviewGermany: country data and statisticsGermany in numbers: demographics, economy, energy, climate and more data and comparisons with other countries.
Language: ChineseChinese - Worldwide distributionInternational distribution of mother tongue Chinese including regional allocations. Mainly in in China.
Canada: ClimateClimate and temperature development in CanadaA climate analysis for Canada incl. temperatures, humidity, rain days per month, hours of sunshine, Rainfalls
Position