Worlddata.info

Andorra

Parliamentary democracy
independant since 1278
Andorra
Region:
Southern Europe
Area:
470 km²
Local name:
Principat d’Andorra
Capital:
Andorra la Vella
Andorra on the world map

Geography

Andorra is a landlocked country in the eastern Pyrenees. The dwarf state has a total area of only 470 km² (181 mi²). This land area is about 2.7 times the size of Washington, D.C. Andorra is thus one of the smallest countries in Europe by area and ranked 199th worldwide.

The highest mountain peak (Pic de Coma Pedrosa) is at 2,946 meters. There is no access to the open sea. There are direct national borders with the 2 neighbouring countries France and Spain. The distance between New York City and the Capital Andorra la Vella is about 6,070 km (3,772 mi).

Population

Birthrate:
7.0 ‰
Deathrate:
3.9 ‰

Currency

The currency in Andorra is the Euro (EUR).
1 Euro is divided into 100 Cent.
Status: 05/23/2022
1 US Dollar = 0.94 Euro
1 Euro = 1.06 US Dollar
Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Catalan

mother tonguedistribution
Spanish44.6 %
Catalan32.3 %
Portuguese10.8 %
French6.2 %
other6.1 %

more...

Economy

GDP:2.02 bn $
Exportations:78.7 M $
Importations:1,257.0 M $
Tourism receipts:1.91 bn $
Unemployment rate:3.7 %
Energy consumption:221.6 M kWh

With an Human Development Index (HDI) of 0.868 Andorra counts as one of the high developed economies by UN-definition. The IMF also shares this classification.

Land use

40% Agricultural areas:188 km²
34% Forest:160 km²
26% Others:122 km²

Transport

Roadways:320 km

Most important cities

CityCountry PartPopulation
Andorra la Vella / CapitalAndorra la Vella23,000
les EscaldesEscaldes-Engordany16,000
EncampEncamp11,000
Sant Julià de LòriaSant Julià de Loria8,020
la MassanaLa Massana7,210
CanilloCanillo3,290
OrdinoOrdino3,070
Pas de la CasaEncamp2,360
ArinsalLa Massana1,420
El TarterCanillo1,050




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:abolished in 1990





Alliances

Comparison: Andorra / United StatesCountry comparison Andorra : United StatesThe United States and Andorra compared: demography, Economy, energy, languages and further dimensions.
Germany: Climate Baden-WurttembergClimate: Baden-Wurttemberg, GermanyClimate and important cities in Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany incl. temperatures, humidity, Rain days, hours of sunshine, Water temperature
New Zealand: TourismDevelopment and importance of tourism for New ZealandInternational travelers and tourism sector revenues from 1995-2020 in New Zealand, including comparison with other countries in Australia/New Zealand
Position