Worlddata.info

Åland Islands

Autonomous region of Finland

Åland Islands
Local name:
Ahvenanmaa
Region:
Northern Europe
Area:
1,580 km²
Capital:
Mariehamn

Geography

The Åland Islands are a group of islands on the Gulf of Bothnia between Sweden and Finland. The small state has a total area of 1,580 km² (610 mi²). This land area is about 1.2 times the size of Los Angeles. Åland is thus one of the smallest countries in Europe by area and ranked 184th worldwide.

The island group consists of 6,757 smaller and mostly uninhabited islands. The Åland Islands have no direct neighbors. The distance between New York City and the Capital Mariehamn is about 6,380 km (3,964 mi).

Population

Population:
29,013

Currency

The currency on the Åland Islands is the euro (EUR).
1 Euro is divided into 100 Cent.
Status: 01/31/2023
1 US dollar = 0.92 Euros
1 Euro = 1.08 US dollar

The climate on the Åland Islands

The country is much further away from the equator than Central Europe. This means that the winter days on the Åland Islands are much darker, colder and also shorter. The country is under cold polar climate. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between -4 and 16 degrees. In the colder months, the average night temperatures drop down to -9 °C.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures
Average daytime and nighttime temperatures on the Åland Islands

Languages

Official language:
Swedish

Mother tongueDistribution
Swedish88.3 %
Finnish4.8 %
Latvian1.0 %
Romanian1.0 %
Estonian0.7 %
Russian0.5 %
other3.7 %

Religions

ReligionDistribution
Lutherans78.3%
Greek Orthodoxes0.3%
Roman Catholics0.3%
Jehovah's Witnesses0.2%
nondenominational20.5%
other0.4%

Land use

13% Agricultural areas:205 km²
58% Forest:916 km²
2% Water areas:28 km²
29% Others:458 km²

Transport

Roadways:1,200 km
Airports:1

Country status Åland

Åland is an autonomous island province of Finland, between Finland and Sweden. As such, it is partly dependent on Finland, but is largely self-governing. Since the Middle Ages, the Åland Islands were Swedish and became part of the Russian Tsarist Empire in 1809. In 1921, the region was granted to Finland under a demilitarized status. In the course of the 20th century, there were numerous conflicts over the assignment of Åland to Finland and Sweden respectively.

The country's own flag is based on the Swedish past. Politically, too, Åland is predominantly oriented towards Sweden. Due to the dependency relationship, the inhabitants of Åland also participate in the elections of the Finnish parliament and its president. They also have Finnish citizenship, which is supplemented by a "right of residence" in Åland. This right of citizenship does not have the status of a second citizenship, but it does have functions.

Åland has its own national flag, license plates that differ from those of Finland, but currently still uses the Finnish telephone area code. The only official language of the country is Swedish. The Åland parliament has been freely elected since 1922, and the national holiday on June 9 dates back to the country's first plenary session.

Most important cities

CityPopulation
Mariehamn / Capital12,000
Jomala3,660
Finström2,410
Lemland1,830
Saltvik1,690
Hammarland1,400
Sund1,080
Eckerö1,030
Föglö632
Brändö515
Geta452
Vårdö411
Kumlinge384
Kökar355






Heavily Indebted Poor CountriesList of the 36 Heavily Indebted Poor CountriesInformation on the 36 heavily indebted states that could not survive without subsidies.
Language: ChineseChinese - Worldwide distributionInternational distribution of mother tongue Chinese including regional allocations. Mainly in in China.
United States of America: VolcanosActive volcanoes and eruptions in the United StatesVolcanic eruptions and their damages by 17 volcanos of United States of America