gold reserves, PublicDomainPictures CC0

Currency and gold reserves worldwide

To secure and stabilize a currency, the money in circulation is deposited with real values. The country's central and central banks thus provide an actual value for banknotes and coins issued - as well as non-physically available bank deposits on bank accounts.

Gold is probably the best-known currency reserve, but in fact the proportion of gold reserves is often in the single-digit percentage range or even completely absent. Instead, foreign currency assets, special drawing rights in the International Monetary Fund and other reserve positions are used as currency reserves.

National money and foreign reserves

Broad money displayed in billion Euros
The euro countries are listed separately below this table.


Countrybroad moneycurrency reservesof which gold 
Lesotho630141.1%0.0%
Saudi Arabia434.142113.5%2.2%
Botswana5.920111.0%0.0%
Afghanistan6.166108.6%11.1%
Algeria111.69595.7%5.3%
Solomon Islands54386.7%5.4%
Kyrgyzstan2.13483.9%8.6%
Bhutan1.27778.7%0.0%
Tonga20276.3%0.0%
Peru75.49573.3%2.1%
Micronesia, Federated States of19672.2%0.0%
Rwanda1.53262.7%0.0%
Trinidad and Tobago14.24762.5%0.7%
Moldova3.16862.3%0.1%
Singapore353.04661.7%1.9%
Angola35.39459.6%0.0%
Comoros24256.5%0.4%
Bulgaria38.64655.9%5.9%
Cambodia14.45355.9%5.2%
Czech Republic134.56454.7%0.4%
Serbia16.97154.4%6.4%
Switzerland1.106.82153.4%5.6%
Sierra Leone99353.0%0.0%
Central Africa39552.2%0.0%
Sao Tome and Principe10551.8%0.0%
Romania66.03151.6%9.6%
Seychelles91851.1%0.0%
Haiti3.46551.0%3.1%
Kazakhstan53.76350.9%32.1%
Oman36.13750.5%0.0%
Azerbaijan10.72550.2%11.2%
Uruguay25.34950.2%0.0%
Iceland14.03249.8%1.0%
Swaziland1.08149.7%0.0%
Russia741.72949.7%15.8%
Armenia4.06948.6%0.0%
Uganda *4.26148.2%0.0%
Nicaragua4.61946.7%0.0%
Paraguay13.08046.0%4.4%
Bosnia and Herzegovina9.84745.0%2.1%
Madagascar2.32543.6%0.0%
Malawi *1.06443.5%0.0%
Macedonia5.49243.2%9.2%
Denmark129.58542.6%3.8%
Vanuatu59341.0%0.0%
Georgia5.45240.7%0.0%
Lebanon119.49640.6%19.6%
Ghana12.28240.2%5.5%
Dominica50140.0%0.0%
Croatia31.66838.6%0.0%
Timor-Leste66238.3%0.0%
Nepal20.36037.8%2.7%
Mozambique4.55037.2%7.4%
Mauritius11.86637.1%9.2%
Jamaica7.79237.0%0.0%
Tanzania *8.64536.7%0.0%
Nigeria60.08236.4%2.6%
Ukraine37.70136.0%6.0%
Poland271.05235.6%3.3%
Israel243.48135.4%0.0%
Philippines202.97134.2%9.0%
Hungary64.80734.2%0.0%
Tajikistan1.68934.2%83.4%
Cape Verde1.46433.6%0.0%
Colombia126.42833.4%0.5%
Cameroon5.72733.4%0.0%
Thailand461.54133.1%3.3%
Brunei9.15133.0%4.7%
Jordan42.59033.0%9.8%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines54331.9%0.0%
Bolivia28.82031.9%15.6%
Honduras10.68731.5%0.6%
Namibia5.55631.4%0.0%
Indonesia336.56130.9%2.5%
Mexico471.17130.9%2.5%
Albania9.07530.5%1.9%
Kuwait104.85128.9%8.6%
Kenya24.39427.9%0.0%
Guatemala29.85927.9%2.8%
Samoa33327.4%0.0%
El Salvador10.79327.1%1.6%
Antigua and Barbuda1.12726.4%0.0%
Costa Rica25.74026.2%0.0%
Guyana2.04325.7%0.0%
United Arab Emirates300.75025.6%0.3%
Belize1.33425.5%0.0%
Fiji3.22325.2%0.1%
Norway213.01325.1%0.0%
Malaysia324.60124.4%1.5%
Argentina132.75224.3%5.4%
Maldives1.80324.1%0.0%
Dominican Republic23.31323.6%0.3%
Papua New Guinea6.36123.5%4.3%
Qatar123.19623.3%3.4%
Saint Kitts and Nevis1.24923.1%0.0%
Mongolia4.38923.1%4.9%
Gabon2.94223.0%0.0%
Grenada81523.0%0.0%
Saint Lucia1.20722.8%0.0%
Congo, Republic of the1.47122.2%0.0%
Bangladesh130.06122.1%1.6%
Turkey373.46822.1%13.1%
South Africa204.96422.0%9.8%
India1.523.95121.1%5.7%
Tunisia24.36821.1%4.1%
Morocco107.37020.5%3.2%
Brazil1.689.54220.3%0.7%
Chile189.53719.5%0.0%
Guinea1.89518.0%2.1%
South Korea1.835.91317.8%1.0%
Sweden298.54516.7%7.8%
Burma26.45415.6%5.5%
Burundi63114.7%10.5%
Suriname1.98714.7%7.6%
Congo (Dem. Republic)4.01214.6%0.0%
Bahamas6.17114.6%0.0%
Pakistan143.11013.8%10.8%
China20.190.11813.3%2.2%
Sri Lanka40.37213.1%13.6%
Japan10.128.38210.1%2.3%
Ecuador43.5708.7%10.3%
Egypt127.7787.2%11.8%
Euro countries10.799.0735.9%56.5%
Australia1.297.1303.9%5.3%
United Kingdom3.143.9943.6%8.5%
Equatorial Guinea1.6793.2%0.0%
United States15.162.9852.4%73.8%
Sudan *12.8021.1%0.0%
Chad1.3720.5%0.0%



Reserve assets in the Euro area

For the Euro, the determination of the money supply at state level is statistically possible, but not particularly meaningful for the hedging of the overall currency. Therefore, the euro countries jointly take on the task of securing their common currency proportionately with reserves. The following table shows the currency reserves of the individual Euro countries and the gold reserves contained therein.

Countrycurrency reservesof which gold 
Germany184.031 m €67.6%
France145.866 m €61.5%
Italy135.133 m €66.8%
Spain63.040 m €16.5%
Netherlands35.906 m €62.8%
Portugal24.990 m €56.4%
Belgium23.481 m €35.7%
Austria23.255 m €44.4%
Finland10.465 m €17.3%
Greece6.851 m €60.7%
Ireland3.589 m €6.2%
Latvia3.512 m €6.9%
Slovakia2.880 m €40.5%
Lithuania2.600 m €8.2%
Luxembourg973 m €8.5%
Montenegro846 m €0.0%
Cyprus812 m €63.0%
Kosovo770 m €0.0%
Slovenia742 m €15.8%
Malta677 m €0.5%
Estonia352 m €2.6%
Gesamt670.773 m €56.5% 


All data based on International Monetary Fund and European Central Bank. Data for most countries refer to december 2016. Some smaller countries for December 2015.