Coronavirus Covid19

Spread of the coronavirus pandemic by country

Since 11 March 2020, the respiratory disease COVID-19 has officially been considered a pandemic, i.e. a globally spread disease. According to current knowledge, it originated in the Chinese metropolis of Wuhan, where it was discovered at the end of December 2019 and subsequently infected numerous people. Here we are trying to reproduce the current case numbers since 12/30/2019 and document the spread of the disease.

In the U.S., 337,635 corona infected persons and 9,647 deaths have currently been reported. In the United Kingdom there are 47,806 infected and 4,934 deaths. Worldwide, there have been 1,244,421 cases with 68,976 deaths so far.

Latest reports: April 6th, 2020
Large countries with many inhabitants naturally also have a higher absolute number of infected persons. Unlike the maps usually used in the media, this chart therefore shows the affected countries according to the number of corona-infected people per million inhabitants.

Number of cases by country

According to the authorities, the originally imense spread in China is now declining and the number of newly infected persons per day is falling rapidly. With 15,889 deaths, Italy is the country with the most severe effects so far. The United States of America are also far ahead with currently 337,635 reported infected persons and 9,647 deaths (as of April 5th, 2020). In the U.S., about 2.9 deaths per 100 infected persons are to be expected.

It has to be taken into account that especially the countries with the most corona cases were also the first to be affected. On the one hand, the imminent extent of the corona pandemic was not known at the beginning and therefore drastic measures were hesitated. On the other hand, countries with a lower incidence are usually several weeks behind China and Italy. It is therefore expected that in many of these countries the peak is still to come.

By clicking on a country name you will reach the respective country page on health care, where we also provide a more detailed history of the national corona outbreak.

CountryInfectedDeathsInfected per
million inhabitants
Deaths per
million inhabitants
Mortality
rate
United States337,6359,6471,032.029.52.9%
Spain130,75912,4182,798.6265.89.5%
Italy128,94815,8892,133.8262.912.3%
Germany95,3911,4341,150.317.31.5%
China82,6423,33559.32.44.0%
France70,4788,0781,052.1120.611.5%
Iran58,2263,603711.844.06.2%
United Kingdom47,8064,934719.074.210.3%
Turkey27,069574328.87.02.1%
Switzerland21,0657152,473.484.03.4%
Belgium19,6911,4471,723.9126.77.3%
Netherlands16,6271,651964.995.89.9%
Canada15,496280418.17.61.8%
Austria11,9832041,354.523.11.7%
Portugal11,2782951,096.928.72.6%
Brazil11,13048653.12.34.4%
South Korea10,284186199.23.61.8%
Israel8,43049948.95.50.6%
Sweden6,830401670.739.45.9%
Australia5,74436229.81.40.6%
Norway5,640581,061.310.91.0%
Russia5,3894537.30.30.8%
Ireland5,1111581,053.132.63.1%
Czechia4,58767431.76.31.5%
Chile4,47134238.71.80.8%
Denmark4,369179753.630.94.1%
Japan4,3508034.40.61.8%
Poland4,10294108.02.52.3%
India4,0671093.00.12.7%
Romania3,864148198.47.63.8%
Malaysia3,66261116.11.91.7%
Ecuador3,646180213.410.54.9%
Pakistan3,2775015.40.21.5%
Philippines3,24615230.41.44.7%
Luxembourg2,804364,613.959.21.3%
Saudi Arabia2,3853470.81.01.4%
Peru2,2818371.32.63.6%
Indonesia2,2731988.50.78.7%
Thailand2,2202632.00.41.2%
Mexico2,1439417.00.74.4%
Panama1,98854476.012.92.7%
Finland1,92728349.25.11.5%
Serbia1,90851273.37.32.7%
United Arab Emirates1,79910186.81.00.6%
Dominican Republic1,74582164.27.74.7%
Greece1,73573161.76.84.2%
South Africa1,6551128.60.20.7%
Qatar1,6044576.61.40.2%
Argentina1,5544634.91.03.0%
Iceland1,48644,202.811.30.3%
Colombia1,4853529.90.72.4%
Algeria1,32015231.33.611.5%
Singapore1,3096232.11.10.5%
Ukraine1,2513228.00.72.6%
Croatia1,18215289.03.71.3%
Estonia1,09715830.511.41.4%
Egypt1,0707110.90.76.6%
Morocco1,0217028.31.96.9%
Slovenia99728482.313.52.8%
Iraq9616125.01.66.3%
New Zealand9111186.50.20.1%
Moldova86415243.74.21.7%
Armenia8227278.52.40.9%
Lithuania81113290.74.71.6%
Hungary7443876.23.95.1%
Bahrain7004446.02.50.6%
Bosnia and Herzegovina66324199.57.23.6%
Cameroon650925.80.41.4%
Azerbaijan584758.70.71.2%
Belarus564859.50.81.4%
Kuwait5561134.40.20.2%
Tunisia5531947.81.63.4%
Latvia5331276.70.50.2%
Bulgaria5312075.62.83.8%
Kazakhstan531529.10.30.9%
Lebanon5271876.92.63.4%
Andorra501186,506.0233.73.6%
Slovakia485089.00.00.0%
Macedonia48317231.98.23.5%
Puerto Rico47520148.76.34.2%
Costa Rica454290.80.40.4%
Cyprus44614375.011.83.1%
Uruguay4066117.71.71.5%
Taiwan363515.40.21.4%
Albania36121125.97.35.8%
Burkina Faso3451717.50.94.9%
Jordan345534.70.51.4%
Uzbekistan342210.40.10.6%
Cuba320828.20.72.5%
Afghanistan29978.00.22.3%
Oman298261.70.40.7%
Honduras2982231.12.37.4%
San Marino266327,873.3947.212.0%
Ivory Coast261310.40.11.1%
Vietnam24102.50.00.0%
Malta2340483.90.00.0%
Nigeria23251.20.02.2%
Mauritius2277179.45.53.1%
Senegal222214.00.10.9%
West Bank217147.50.20.5%
Kyrgyzstan216434.20.61.9%
Ghana21457.20.22.3%
Montenegro2142343.93.20.9%
Niger184108.20.45.4%
Bolivia1831116.11.06.0%
Faroe Islands18103,732.20.00.0%
Georgia174246.60.51.1%
Sri Lanka16657.70.23.0%
Jersey15531,533.529.71.9%
Guernsey15432,296.744.71.9%
Congo (Dem. Republic)154181.80.211.7%
Venezuela14855.10.23.4%
Kenya14242.80.12.8%
Kosovo140175.90.50.7%
Brunei1351314.72.30.7%
Isle of Man12711,510.511.90.8%
Guinea12159.70.44.1%
Cambodia11407.00.00.0%
Paraguay113516.20.74.4%
Guam1104663.624.13.6%
Trinidad and Tobago104774.85.06.7%
Rwanda10408.50.00.0%
Gibraltar10313,054.729.71.0%
Bangladesh8890.50.110.2%
Liechtenstein7812,057.526.41.3%
Monaco7321,887.251.72.7%
Madagascar7202.70.00.0%
Guatemala7034.10.24.3%
El Salvador69310.70.54.3%
Aruba640604.70.00.0%
Djibouti59061.50.00.0%
Jamaica58319.81.05.2%
Barbados561195.43.51.8%
Uganda5201.20.00.0%
Congo4558.61.011.1%
Mali4552.40.311.1%
Togo4435.60.46.8%
Ethiopia4320.40.04.7%
Virgin Islands421392.69.32.4%
French Polynesia410147.70.00.0%
Cayman Islands391607.715.62.6%
Zambia3912.20.12.6%
Bermuda370578.40.00.0%
Guyana29437.25.113.8%
Eritrea2904.80.00.0%
Bahamas29575.213.017.2%
Saint Martin254614.998.416.0%
Benin2201.90.00.0%
Tanzania2210.40.04.5%
Gabon2119.90.54.8%
Burma2110.40.04.8%
Haiti2101.90.00.0%
Maldives19036.80.00.0%
Syria1921.10.110.5%
New Caledonia18063.40.00.0%
Libya1812.70.15.6%
Guinea-Bissau1809.60.00.0%
Equatorial Guinea16012.20.00.0%
Namibia1606.50.00.0%
Antigua and Barbuda150155.80.00.0%
Dominica140195.50.00.0%
Saint Lucia14077.00.00.0%
Angola1420.50.114.3%
Mongolia1404.40.00.0%
Fiji14015.80.00.0%
Liberia1332.70.623.1%
Grenada120107.70.00.0%
Sudan1220.30.016.7%
Laos1101.60.00.0%
Greenland110196.30.00.0%
Curacao11168.86.39.1%
Mozambique1000.30.00.0%
Suriname10117.41.710.0%
Seychelles100103.30.00.0%
Saint Kitts and Nevis100190.70.00.0%
Nepal900.30.00.0%
Swaziland907.90.00.0%
Chad900.60.00.0%
Central Africa901.90.00.0%
Zimbabwe910.60.111.1%
Northern Marianas81140.617.612.5%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines7063.50.00.0%
Cape Verde7112.91.814.3%
Somalia700.50.00.0%
Botswana612.70.416.7%
Mauritania611.40.216.7%
Sierra Leone600.80.00.0%
Montserrat601,116.70.00.0%
Belize5113.12.620.0%
Nicaragua510.80.220.0%
Bhutan506.60.00.0%
Turks and Caicos Islands51132.726.520.0%
Malawi400.20.00.0%
Gambia411.80.425.0%
Anguilla30165.80.00.0%
Burundi300.30.00.0%
British Virgin Islands30100.70.00.0%
Falkland Islands20625.40.00.0%
Bonaire2081.50.00.0%
Papua New Guinea100.10.00.0%
South Sudan100.10.00.0%
Timor-Leste100.80.00.0%

Countermeasures and prevention

Covid-19 is a novel respiratory disease with which no experience has yet been gained. Therefore there are no vaccines and no experience in dealing with infected persons or in fighting the spread. Most countries worldwide are therefore focusing primarily on delaying the outbreak. Instead of placing thousands of sick people in overcrowded hospitals, they try to contain the number of people infected at the same time by quarantine measures and spread them over a longer period.

The methods of containment vary from country to country. Different regulations already exist within countries at the level of federal states or even cities. In principle, however, all approaches have the containment of social contacts in common. Numerous models are applied, from bans on assembly, closures of public facilities or shops to almost complete curfews.

Data basis and interpretation of the figures

The above case numbers are based on the data from the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC). The reported cases vary slightly depending on the publisher and their data sources. For example, the John Hopkins University in Baltimore publishes slightly different data.

Ultimately, these figures represent only a summary per country. However, due to the different countermeasures and, above all, the delayed outbreaks in the respective countries, no prediction can be made for one country based on the simultaneous development in another country. Especially the less developed countries with fewer infected persons will often not have recognized a corona infected person as such in the initial phase. Also, the number of unreported cases of people already infected is probably drastically higher.

The above mortality rate is a purely mathematical ratio of the number of currently deceased victims to the number of people infected so far and should be considered for each country individually. It is difficult to compare it with those of other countries because the progress of the pandemic varies from country to country. If the spread of the pandemic reaches its peak in one country only later, the death figures will only increase in the following days and weeks. At the same time, however, in other countries these figures may already be included in the statistics.