Coronavirus Covid19

Spread of the coronavirus pandemic by country

Since 11 March 2020, the respiratory disease COVID-19 has officially been considered a pandemic, i.e. a globally spread disease. According to current knowledge, it originated in the Chinese metropolis of Wuhan, where it was discovered at the end of December 2019 and subsequently infected numerous people. Here we are trying to reproduce the current case numbers since 12/30/2019 and document the spread of the disease.

In the U.S., 3,247,684 corona infected persons and 134,814 deaths have currently been reported. In the United Kingdom there are 288,953 infected and 44,798 deaths. Worldwide, there have been 12,698,995 cases with 564,924 deaths so far.

Latest reports: July 12th, 2020
Large countries with many inhabitants naturally also have a higher absolute number of infected persons. Unlike the maps usually used in the media, this chart therefore shows the affected countries according to the number of corona-infected people per million inhabitants.

Number of cases by country

According to the authorities, the originally imense spread in China is now declining and the number of newly infected persons per day is falling rapidly. With 134,814 deaths, the United States is the country with the most severe effects so far. The United States of America are also far ahead with currently 3,247,684 reported infected persons and 134,814 deaths (as of July 11th, 2020). In the U.S., about 4.2 deaths per 100 infected persons are to be expected.

It has to be taken into account that especially the countries with the most corona cases were also the first to be affected. On the one hand, the imminent extent of the corona pandemic was not known at the beginning and therefore drastic measures were hesitated. On the other hand, countries with a lower incidence are usually several weeks behind China and Italy. It is therefore expected that in many of these countries the peak is still to come.

By clicking on a country name you will reach the respective country page on health care, where we also provide a more detailed history of the national corona outbreak.

Country   Total
infected
per million
inhabitants
Doubling
in days
   Total deathsper million
inhabitants
United States3,247,6849,941.341.6134,814412.7
Brazil1,839,8508,783.434.171,469341.2
India849,553628.124.422,67416.8
Russia720,5474,987.291.811,20577.6
Peru322,71010,088.180.111,682365.2
Chile312,02916,660.195.16,881367.4
Mexico295,2682,339.934.434,730275.2
United Kingdom288,9534,347.8> 1 Jahr44,798674.1
South Africa264,1844,572.315.83,97168.7
Iran255,1173,118.890.712,635154.5
Spain253,9085,425.8> 1 Jahr28,403606.9
Pakistan248,8721,172.772.75,19724.5
Italy242,8274,018.9> 1 Jahr34,945578.4
Saudi Arabia229,4806,809.561.22,18164.7
Turkey211,9812,575.1176.85,34464.9
Germany198,8042,398.0> 1 Jahr9,063109.3
Bangladesh181,1291,122.547.22,30514.3
France170,7522,549.4301.630,004448.0
Colombia145,3622,927.821.05,119103.1
Canada107,3352,896.4312.18,773236.7
Qatar103,12837,074.0160.614652.5
Argentina97,5092,191.516.71,81040.7
China85,07161.1> 1 Jahr4,6413.3
Egypt81,158824.669.43,76938.3
Iraq75,1941,956.521.73,05579.5
Sweden74,8987,360.8163.95,526543.1
Indonesia74,018276.529.83,53513.2
Ecuador67,2093,933.955.65,031294.5
Belarus64,7676,829.4290.745948.4
Belgium62,6065,475.8> 1 Jahr9,782855.6
Kazakhstan58,2533,188.024.926414.4
Oman54,69711,325.630.124851.4
United Arab Emirates54,4535,654.098.733134.4
Philippines54,222508.426.51,37212.9
Kuwait54,05813,066.063.538693.3
Ukraine52,8431,184.272.31,37230.7
Netherlands50,8662,951.9> 1 Jahr6,128355.6
Dominican Republic48,1144,527.514.188082.8
Bolivia47,2004,157.425.81,754154.5
Portugal46,2214,494.585.61,654160.8
Singapore45,7838,119.5243.6264.6
Panama44,33210,613.734.9893213.8
Poland37,521988.1114.11,56841.3
Israel37,4634,217.521.735439.9
Afghanistan34,451926.8136.21,01027.2
Switzerland32,7133,842.6261.21,685197.9
Bahrain32,47020,688.949.210466.3
Romania32,0791,647.942.11,87196.1
Nigeria31,987163.347.37243.7
Armenia31,39210,635.048.5559189.4
Guatemala28,5981,658.122.91,17268.0
Honduras27,5832,877.041.277180.4
Ireland25,6115,261.8> 1 Jahr1,746358.7
Ghana24,248814.633.71354.5
Azerbaijan23,5212,366.334.829830.0
Japan21,825172.562.89897.8
Moldova19,2087,098.259.3640236.5
Austria18,7952,126.0168.370679.9
Algeria18,712443.132.31,00423.8
Serbia18,0732,588.343.138254.7
Nepal16,719595.273.6381.4
Morocco15,542431.441.32456.8
Cameroon14,916591.5> 1 Jahr35914.2
South Korea13,417260.0265.72895.6
Czechia13,1151,233.8102.635233.1
Denmark12,9462,234.5> 1 Jahr609105.1
Uzbekistan12,513379.722.8571.7
Ivory Coast12,443496.326.1823.3
Kyrgyzstan10,6291,681.114.113220.9
Sudan10,250245.2137.365015.5
Kenya9,726189.219.71843.6
Australia9,553382.438.41074.3
Puerto Rico9,5332,983.637.216752.3
El Salvador9,3911,462.626.925439.6
Venezuela9,178317.918.3852.9
Norway8,9651,687.7> 1 Jahr25247.4
Malaysia8,704276.1> 1 Jahr1223.9
Senegal8,014505.556.41459.1
Congo (Dem. Republic)7,97094.886.01882.2
Macedonia7,9673,824.834.9375180.0
Ethiopia7,40267.831.71241.1
Finland7,2791,319.7> 1 Jahr32959.6
Costa Rica7,2311,446.411.2285.6
West Bank6,6971,465.711.3327.0
Haiti6,690601.486.713912.5
Bulgaria6,672949.737.426237.3
Tajikistan6,506714.9114.9556.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina6,4021,926.025.321665.0
Guinea6,044486.957.2373.0
Gabon5,9422,803.8100.44621.7
Mauritania5,1261,164.168.814432.7
Djibouti4,9555,167.3219.95658.4
Luxembourg4,8427,964.567.1110180.9
Kosovo4,7152,555.113.010154.7
Madagascar4,578174.311.2341.3
Central Africa4,288918.965.45311.4
Hungary4,229432.6> 1 Jahr59560.9
Greece3,772351.568.319318.0
Croatia3,672898.328.711828.9
Albania3,3711,176.032.08931.0
Thailand3,21746.3> 1 Jahr580.8
Equatorial Guinea3,0712,346.1> 1 Jahr5139.0
Somalia3,051203.3290.6926.1
Nicaragua2,846440.2> 1 Jahr9114.1
Paraguay2,820405.427.6213.0
Maldives2,6645,165.853.51325.2
Sri Lanka2,511115.917.1110.5
Cuba2,420213.4332.4877.7
Mali2,406126.1140.61216.3
Malawi2,261124.617.3331.8
Lebanon2,168316.525.7365.3
South Sudan2,129194.0234.9413.7
Congo2,028386.711.8479.0
Estonia2,0141,523.5364.26952.2
Zambia1,895109.2> 1 Jahr422.4
Slovakia1,893347.548.9285.1
Iceland1,8885,352.7> 1 Jahr1028.4
Lithuania1,865665.7304.77928.2
Guinea-Bissau1,842982.8119.62513.3
Slovenia1,827881.068.811153.5
Sierra Leone1,618211.5118.8638.2
Cape Verde1,5912,925.956.81934.9
Libya1,389208.020.1385.7
Yemen1,38948.749.236512.8
Benin1,378120.023.6262.3
Swaziland1,3111,153.914.71815.8
Rwanda1,299105.632.340.3
Tunisia1,245107.7104.8504.3
New Zealand1,194246.6> 1 Jahr224.5
Jordan1,176118.1> 1 Jahr101.0
Latvia1,173608.7101.13015.6
Montenegro1,1641,870.712.62337.0
Mozambique1,13538.538.390.3
Niger1,09949.0> 1 Jahr683.0
Burkina Faso1,03352.3116.2532.7
Cyprus1,014852.6> 1 Jahr1916.0
Uganda1,01323.780.500.0
Liberia998207.139.6479.8
Georgia986264.6145.5154.0
Uruguay986285.9159.6308.7
Zimbabwe98268.014.3181.2
Chad87456.5> 1 Jahr744.8
Andorra85511,103.0> 1 Jahr52675.3
Jamaica758258.3199.0103.4
Suriname7411,286.517.11831.3
Sao Tome and Principe7273,445.0> 1 Jahr1466.3
Togo71891.082.7151.9
San Marino71421,133.6> 1 Jahr421,243.2
Malta6741,390.8> 1 Jahr918.6
Namibia668272.814.810.4
Western Sahara519795.7> 1 Jahr11.5
Tanzania5099.0> 1 Jahr210.4
Angola48315.79.8250.8
Taiwan45119.1> 1 Jahr70.3
Syria39423.358.9160.9
Vietnam3703.9> 1 Jahr00.0
Mauritius342270.3> 1 Jahr107.9
Isle of Man3363,996.3> 1 Jahr24285.5
Burma3306.178.660.1
Jersey3253,215.5> 1 Jahr31306.7
Comoros317380.9271.578.4
Botswana314139.3> 1 Jahr10.4
Guam3121,882.1117.0530.2
Guyana291373.6165.01721.8
Guernsey2523,758.3> 1 Jahr13193.9
Burundi25022.411.610.1
Eritrea23238.244.200.0
Mongolia23072.676.600.0
Cayman Islands2013,132.1> 1 Jahr115.6
Faroe Islands1883,876.5> 1 Jahr00.0
Lesotho18487.33.710.5
Virgin Islands1811,692.07.5656.1
Gibraltar1805,338.4> 1 Jahr00.0
Cambodia1569.632.900.0
Bermuda1502,344.7256.89140.7
Brunei141328.7> 1 Jahr37.0
Trinidad and Tobago13395.7> 1 Jahr85.8
Bahamas111287.851.81128.5
Monaco1092,817.8> 1 Jahr5129.3
Aruba105992.0> 1 Jahr328.3
Barbados103359.368.3724.4
Seychelles1001,033.515.100.0
Liechtenstein852,242.2> 1 Jahr126.4
Bhutan82108.7139.000.0
Saint Martin781,918.6> 1 Jahr15369.0
Antigua and Barbuda74768.561.0331.2
Turks and Caicos Islands661,752.310.3253.1
Gambia6428.170.831.3
French Polynesia62223.3> 1 Jahr00.0
Belize3796.615.225.2
Northern Marianas33580.154.1235.2
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines29263.1> 1 Jahr00.0
Curacao25156.4> 1 Jahr16.3
Timor-Leste2418.9> 1 Jahr00.0
Grenada23206.4> 1 Jahr00.0
Saint Lucia22121.0> 1 Jahr00.0
Fiji2123.833.300.0
New Caledonia2173.9> 1 Jahr00.0
Laos192.7> 1 Jahr00.0
Dominica18251.3> 1 Jahr00.0
Saint Kitts and Nevis17324.255.800.0
Greenland13232.0> 1 Jahr00.0
Falkland Islands134,065.0> 1 Jahr00.0
Montserrat122,233.438.51186.1
Papua New Guinea111.3> 1 Jahr00.0

Countermeasures and prevention

Covid-19 is a novel respiratory disease with which no experience has been gained so far. Therefore, there are no vaccines and no experience in dealing with infected persons or in fighting the spread. Most countries worldwide are therefore focusing primarily on delaying the outbreak. Instead of placing thousands of sick people in overcrowded hospitals, they try to limit the number of people infected at the same time by quarantine measures and spread them over a longer period of time.

The methods of containment vary from country to country. Different regulations already exist within countries at the level of federal states or even cities. In principle, however, all approaches have the containment of social contacts in common. From bans on assembly, closures of public facilities or shops to almost complete curfews, numerous models are applied. The Federal Foreign Office lists the measures taken per country in its travel and security advice, which is almost daily updated.

Doubling time

The doubling time shown in the table above indicates the time period in which the number of infected persons doubles. In many countries this measure is considered to be decisive for the evaluation of further measures. The aim is to extend the doubling time as far as possible in order not to exceed available capacities in hospitals.

Mortality rate

A mortality rate, i.e. the ratio of previously deceased victims to infected people, would be a purely mathematical ratio and has little meaning without additional information. Therefore we have removed it from the above table. It is difficult to compare it with those of other countries, because the progress of the pandemic varies from country to country, the number of unreported cases and, last but not least, the survey methods differ too much. If the spread in a country reaches its peak only later, the death figures will only increase in the following days and weeks. At the same time, in other countries these figures may already have been included in the statistics. The mortality rate must also be viewed in a differentiated manner over time, since the time span between infection, registration as infected and death varies from country to country.

Critical handling of numbers

As with many statistics, the available figures must be handled with care. The number of a crowd (whether infected or dead) is never absolute and binding. Statistics can only ever express what numbers have been supplied before. Statistics on Worlddata.info, but also on other internet sites have no influence on the origin of the numbers or even the way they are collected.

The number of infected persons only refers to confirmed cases, so no estimates or extrapolations appear in the statistics. So these are exclusively sick people who have tested positive for the SARS-CoV-2 virus in a medical test. In many countries it is not even known how many people have been tested. It is also clear that infected persons in particular, without symptoms or with only a mild course of the disease, often do not get tested at all. In many cases, an infection is not noticed at all or there are not enough tests available.

This has an immense influence on the mortality rate: If fewer people or only high-risk groups are tested, but the deaths are almost completely recorded, the mass of mild disease progressions is not taken into account. The mortality rate must therefore inevitably be too high.

The number of deaths should be treated with even greater caution. In almost all countries, all deaths are attributed to the corona virus if a test for SARS-CoV-2 was postmortem positive. This means that such cases are counted even if someone had the virus but did not die from it. This method of recording is extremely imprecise, but an actual determination of the cause of death would be immensely costly and hardly feasible. Who is actually recorded as a "coronary death" is regulated differently in each country. Some examples of different registrations: Ultimately, these values represent only a summary per country. However, due to the different countermeasures and, above all, the delayed outbreaks in each country, it is not possible to make a prediction for one country based on the simultaneous development in another country. Especially the less developed countries with fewer infected persons will often not have recognized a corona infected person as such in the initial phase. Also, the number of unreported cases of people already infected is probably drastically higher.

Data basis and interpretation of the figures

The above case numbers are based on the data from the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC). The reported cases vary slightly depending on the publisher and their data sources. For example, the John Hopkins University in Baltimore publishes slightly different data. The deviations are attributed to different time zones and different data sources.