Worlddata.info
Coronavirus Covid19

Spread of the coronavirus pandemic by country

Since 11 March 2020, the respiratory disease COVID-19 has officially been considered a pandemic, i.e. a globally spread disease. According to current knowledge, it originated in the Chinese metropolis of Wuhan, where it was discovered at the end of December 2019 and subsequently infected numerous people. Here we are trying to reproduce the current case numbers since the beginning of 2020 and document the spread of the disease.

Latest update: October 21st, 2021 (updated weekly)
United States
United States
Total infected
45,008,990
+669,160
Fatalities
725,330
+11,980
United Kingdom
United Kingdom
Total infected
8,449,165
+255,396
Fatalities
138,584
+823
Worldwide
Worldwide
Total infected
241,438,676
+2,894,217
Fatalities
4,805,688
+47,983

Changes in the last week compared to the previous week

This map shows the changes in the number of infected people in the 41st calendar week (10/11/2021 to 10/17/2021) compared to the previous week. In green areas, the average number of infected persons decreases. In red areas, it is increasing. All figures denote the average daily number of cases in the entire population.

Corona infected in a weekly comparison


Number of cases by country

Worldwide, there have been 241,438,676 cases with 4,805,688 deaths so far. According to the authorities, the originally imense spread in China is now declining and the number of newly infected persons per day is falling rapidly. With 725,330 deaths, the United States is the country with the most severe effects so far. The United States of America are also far ahead with currently 45,008,990 reported infected persons and 725,330 deaths (as of October 18th, 2021). In the U.S., about 1.6 deaths per 100 infected persons are to be expected.

It has to be taken into account that especially the countries with the most corona cases were also the first to be affected. On the one hand, the imminent extent of the corona pandemic was not known at the beginning and therefore drastic measures were hesitated. On the other hand, countries with a lower incidence are usually several weeks behind other countries. It is therefore expected that in many of these countries the peak is still to come.

Corona infected worldwide


Large countries with many inhabitants naturally also have a higher absolute number of infected persons. Unlike the maps usually used in the media, this chart therefore shows the affected countries by number of corona infected per 100,000 inhabitants.


Infected and deaths in the last calendar week

By clicking on a country name you will reach the respective country page on health care, where we also present a more detailed history of the national corona outbreak.

Change the period in the table below:
(41st Calendar week: 10/11/2021 to 10/17/2021)

Country   Ø Infected
per day
per 100,000
inhabitants
   Ø Deaths
per day
Mortality
United States95,59429.01,711.41.8%
United Kingdom36,48554.3117.60.3%
Russia31,04621.6985.33.2%
Turkey30,56936.3207.60.7%
India15,6731.1215.41.4%
Romania14,51675.3344.72.4%
Ukraine13,51530.6301.42.2%
Iran11,68413.9215.11.8%
Thailand10,41314.983.60.8%
Brazil9,8064.6324.43.3%
Germany9,20911.059.90.7%
Philippines7,6877.0150.12.0%
Malaysia7,29922.684.61.2%
Serbia6,23890.352.60.8%
Mexico4,7473.7321.46.8%
France4,6496.930.40.7%
Canada4,28111.354.01.3%
Georgia4,176112.434.40.8%
Vietnam3,4843.691.32.6%
Netherlands3,36719.36.30.2%
Belgium3,24528.111.70.4%
Singapore3,03053.310.10.3%
Bulgaria2,82240.788.33.1%
Poland2,5466.735.11.4%
Italy2,5124.334.31.4%
Lithuania2,50389.629.61.2%
Greece2,44122.734.31.4%
Australia2,2408.714.10.6%
Cuba2,21219.626.91.2%
Austria2,10923.711.30.5%
Kazakhstan2,09311.139.01.9%
Latvia2,049107.712.70.6%
Belarus2,03321.616.10.8%
Slovakia1,88934.614.60.8%
Ireland1,70834.13.70.2%
Iraq1,6704.127.61.7%
Spain1,6333.429.01.8%
Mongolia1,59148.617.41.1%
South Korea1,5183.012.10.8%
Israel1,50016.311.30.8%
Armenia1,46149.332.92.2%
Croatia1,45836.018.41.3%
Azerbaijan1,43314.114.41.0%
Moldova1,41253.931.02.2%
Czechia1,37612.96.30.5%
Venezuela1,3414.714.61.1%
Colombia1,3212.633.02.5%
Burma1,3152.432.12.4%
Chile1,2406.47.00.6%
Switzerland1,21414.07.60.6%
Guatemala1,2137.145.93.8%
Estonia1,14185.74.10.4%
Slovenia1,07451.14.60.4%
Argentina1,0362.330.42.9%
Hungary99010.114.11.4%
Indonesia9750.343.04.4%
Jordan9599.48.70.9%
Dominican Republic9128.43.30.4%
Costa Rica90817.922.72.5%
Pakistan8700.420.92.4%
Egypt8630.939.34.6%
Peru8172.425.63.1%
Denmark70612.12.40.3%
Ethiopia6820.632.44.8%
Sri Lanka6703.020.13.0%
West Bank65113.611.61.8%
Portugal6376.17.41.2%
South Africa6351.042.16.6%
Finland60310.92.90.5%
Bolivia5865.08.41.4%
Sweden5805.61.00.2%
Bosnia and Herzegovina55116.933.76.1%
Libya5458.016.02.9%
Japan5350.423.14.3%
Laos5347.31.90.3%
Lebanon5337.95.71.1%
Honduras4504.621.14.7%
Bangladesh4470.311.42.6%
Cameroon4291.64.71.1%
Albania42915.17.41.7%
Morocco4211.112.43.0%
Belize411103.35.71.4%
Nepal4061.47.61.9%
Norway3987.41.90.5%
El Salvador3615.616.14.5%
Montenegro35356.75.31.5%
Uzbekistan3321.02.40.7%
North Macedonia31415.115.65.0%
Syria3051.79.63.1%
Suriname30351.77.92.6%
Barbados291101.43.01.0%
Cambodia2561.620.48.0%
Nigeria2280.112.95.6%
Brunei22451.10.40.2%
Angola2210.76.32.8%
Botswana2038.61.40.7%
Trinidad and Tobago18113.06.43.6%
Gabon1818.11.91.0%
Jamaica1725.913.17.7%
Panama1693.93.62.1%
Tunisia1551.38.75.6%
Ghana1530.41.30.8%
Uruguay1504.30.70.5%
Papua New Guinea1451.63.02.1%
Cyprus14311.90.60.4%
Ecuador1400.97.35.2%
Haiti1271.13.42.7%
New Caledonia12646.45.94.6%
Kenya1260.36.04.8%
United Arab Emirates1171.11.00.9%
Puerto Rico1173.72.32.0%
Guyana10813.74.34.0%
Luxembourg10015.90.40.4%
Algeria980.32.42.5%
Congo971.72.32.3%
Sudan940.33.33.5%
Guam8952.91.11.3%
Maldives8816.30.60.6%
Nicaragua861.30.10.2%
Kyrgyzstan821.32.32.8%
Zimbabwe820.63.03.7%
Uganda780.11.41.8%
Bahamas7619.35.77.5%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines7567.92.12.8%
Isle of Man7588.40.30.4%
Qatar722.60.10.2%
Bahrain663.90.10.2%
Rwanda640.40.71.1%
Burundi580.40.00.0%
New Zealand571.10.00.0%
Iceland5314.40.00.0%
Saudi Arabia490.12.65.3%
Paraguay480.73.06.3%
Mauritius473.72.75.8%
Fiji404.41.43.6%
Mauritania380.90.41.1%
Dominica3751.60.61.5%
Kuwait360.90.41.2%
Burkina Faso340.11.13.3%
Equatorial Guinea332.40.92.6%
Benin320.30.30.9%
Namibia321.31.95.8%
Afghanistan320.12.16.7%
Ivory Coast310.12.37.3%
Saint Lucia3116.91.96.0%
Grenada3127.33.611.6%
Jersey2828.00.00.0%
Seychelles2525.90.31.1%
Zambia250.10.62.3%
Saint Kitts and Nevis2445.90.31.2%
Antigua and Barbuda2424.60.31.2%
Djibouti242.40.31.2%
China230.00.00.0%
Yemen220.13.716.6%
Anguilla22119.60.00.0%
Cape Verde223.90.10.7%
Mali210.10.62.7%
Kosovo201.10.10.7%
Congo (Dem. Republic)200.00.62.9%
Curacao1912.10.63.0%
Gibraltar1956.00.10.8%
Virgin Islands1817.30.73.9%
Togo170.10.42.5%
Guinea170.10.31.7%
Mozambique170.00.63.4%
Cayman Islands1624.30.00.0%
South Sudan160.10.00.0%
Malta153.00.00.0%
Guernsey1421.00.00.0%
Aruba1211.60.00.0%
Eswatini121.00.96.9%
Bonaire1248.90.00.0%
French Polynesia114.00.97.5%
Central Africa110.30.00.0%
Tanzania110.00.11.3%
Oman110.10.43.9%
Lesotho100.40.44.5%
Andorra911.10.00.0%
Bermuda812.70.45.3%
Faroe Islands816.70.00.0%
Niger80.00.00.0%
Timor-Leste70.60.00.0%
Sao Tome and Principe73.10.00.0%
Saint Martin615.70.68.9%
Malawi60.00.35.0%
Senegal50.00.916.7%
Liechtenstein513.40.00.0%
Taiwan50.00.00.0%
Greenland47.90.00.0%
Turks and Caicos Islands410.00.00.0%
Monaco49.90.00.0%
Comoros30.40.00.0%
Eritrea30.10.39.5%

Countermeasures and prevention

Covid-19 is a novel respiratory disease with which no experience has been gained so far. Therefore, there are no vaccines and no experience in dealing with infected persons or in fighting the spread. Most countries worldwide are therefore focusing primarily on delaying the outbreak. Instead of placing thousands of sick people in overcrowded hospitals, they try to limit the number of people infected at the same time by quarantine measures and spread them over a longer period of time.

The methods of containment vary from country to country. Different regulations already exist within countries at the level of federal states or even cities. In principle, however, all approaches have the containment of social contacts in common. From bans on assembly, closures of public facilities or shops to almost complete curfews, numerous models are applied. The Federal Foreign Office lists the measures taken per country in its travel and security advice, which is almost daily updated.

Mortality rate

A mortality rate, i.e. the ratio of previously deceased victims to infected people, would be a purely mathematical ratio and has little meaning without additional information. Therefore we have removed it from the above table. It is difficult to compare it with those of other countries, because the progress of the pandemic varies from country to country, the number of unreported cases and, last but not least, the survey methods differ too much. If the spread in a country reaches its peak only later, the death figures will only increase in the following days and weeks. At the same time, in other countries these figures may already have been included in the statistics. The mortality rate must also be viewed in a differentiated manner over time, since the time span between infection, registration as infected and death varies from country to country.

Critical handling of numbers

Coronavirus Covid19 As with many statistics, the available figures must be handled with care. The number of a crowd (whether infected or dead) is never absolute and binding. Statistics can only ever express what numbers have been supplied before. Statistics on Worlddata.info, but also on other internet sites have no influence on the origin of the numbers or even the way they are collected.

The number of infected persons only refers to confirmed cases, so no estimates or extrapolations appear in the statistics. So these are exclusively sick people who have tested positive for the SARS-CoV-2 virus in a medical test. In many countries it is not even known how many people have been tested. It is also clear that infected persons in particular, without symptoms or with only a mild course of the disease, often do not get tested at all. In many cases, an infection is not noticed at all or there are not enough tests available.

This has an immense influence on the mortality rate: If fewer people or only high-risk groups are tested, but the deaths are almost completely recorded, the mass of mild disease progressions is not taken into account. The mortality rate must therefore inevitably be too high.

The number of deaths should also be treated with great caution. In all countries, deaths are attributed to the corona virus if a test for SARS-CoV-2 was positive postmortem. That is, such cases are counted even if someone had the virus but did not die from it at all. This method of recording is inaccurate, but an actual determination of the cause of death would be immensely costly and almost impossible to achieve. Moreover, who is actually recorded as a "corona dead person" is regulated inconsistently depending on the country. In some countries, not all deceased are tested; in others, only high-risk groups are tested or only if there is sufficient suspicion. Especially in the first months of 2020, there was insufficient viral testing, so even with a strategy in place, still not everyone could be tested. In some cases, all deaths in nursing homes were attributed to the Corona virus, even if only one resident tested positive.

Ultimately, these values represent only a summary per country. However, due to the different countermeasures and, above all, the delayed outbreaks in each country, it is not possible to make a prediction for one country based on the simultaneous development in another country. Especially the less developed countries with fewer infected persons will often not have recognized a corona infected person as such in the initial phase. Also, the number of unreported cases of people already infected is probably drastically higher.

Data basis and interpretation of the figures

The above case numbers are based on the data from the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC). The reported cases vary slightly depending on the publisher and their data sources. For example, the John Hopkins University in Baltimore publishes slightly different data. The deviations are attributed to different time zones and different data sources.