Terrorism in Yemen

The risk of terrorist attacks in Yemen over the past years can be classified as extremely high. Worldwide this is one of the most dangerous countries with the most and devastating attacks. Over the past 5 years a total number of 1888 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 4166 people have been killed and 5456 injured. Among them were 105 suicide acts.

In 249 incedents a total of 1242 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage, though a ransom was rarely (9 times) extorted.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: Yemen

Most frequent attack targets in Yemen

(2013 to 2017)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Private citizens6731,8903,107471
Government299363549101
Police16844445970
Non-state militias168775441138
Military12362271464
Utilities11911550
Political parties113474157409
Business8812426619
Journalists & Media731755108
Religious institutions7033377032


Most affected regions

(2013 to 2017)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Taizz3017881,57066
Amanat Al Asimah2996531,380329
Adan24168882928
Marib15616429731
Hadramawt15229627759
Al Bayda982758924
Abyan9019714120
Lahij7930622550
Ibb68106108143
Shabwah671215542
Ad Dali5318250180
Al Hudaydah527411989
Sanaa50643357
Dhamar35193420
Amran31486440
Saada27951087
Al Jawf2572555
Hajjah211044
Mahwit341224


Terrorist organisations in Yemen

OrganisationAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Al-Qaida4041,1031,197138
Islamic State7560294842
Popular Resistance Committees199342144
Supporters of Abd Rabbuh Mansur Hadi147500
Al-Islah Party526100
Muslim extremists46152
Hassan Mabkhut Group2000
Hadramawt Tribes Alliance1000
Tehama Movement1050
Abu Abbas Brigade1000


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.