Terrorism in Yemen

The risk of terrorist attacks in Yemen over the past years can be classified as extremely high. Worldwide this is one of the most dangerous countries with the most and devastating attacks. Over the past 5 years a total number of 1953 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 4156 people have been killed and 5454 injured. Among them were 124 suicide acts.

In 241 incedents a total of 1180 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage, though a ransom was rarely (13 times) extorted.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: Yemen

Most frequent attack targets in Yemen

(2012 to 2016)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Private citizens6471,8343,000442
Government350441687125
Police19540646571
Non-state militias163724426137
Utilities14721270
Military13064168881
Political parties109471156409
Business9012727918
Journalists & Media66114960
Religious institutions6530569832


Most affected regions

(2012 to 2016)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Amanat Al Asimah3146901,463298
Taizz2737401,51158
Adan26864080728
Hadramawt16534332862
Marib16112720931
Abyan10026418221
Al Bayda992508123
Lahij8430024858
Shabwah801165742
Ibb69106109136
Ad Dali5818369180
Sanaa53714257
Al Hudaydah46617461
Dhamar35213418
Amran32486740
Saada28861067
Al Jawf2688455
Hajjah201043
Mahwit441230


Terrorist organisations in Yemen

OrganisationAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Al-Qaida5011,3101,395150
Islamic State7052686341
Popular Resistance Committees199342144
Supporters of Abd Rabbuh Mansur Hadi147500
Al-Islah Party42590
Muslim extremists35152
Hassan Mabkhut Group2000
Supporters of Ali Abdullah Saleh1010
Dissident Republican Guard1590
Hadramawt Tribes Alliance1000
Tehama Movement1050


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.