Worlddata.info

Yemen

Republic
Independent since 1918

Yemen
Official:
Republic of Yemen
Local name:
الجمهورية اليمنية / Al-Yaman
Region:
Western Asia
Area:
527,970 km²
Capital:
Sanaa
Yemen on the world map

Geography

Yemen is a country in the south of the Arabian Peninsula on the Gulf of Aden. The land has a total area of 527,970 km² (203,850 mi²) and a total coastline of 1,906 km (1,184.3 mi). This land area is approximately 76% of the area of Texas. Yemen is thus one of the largest countries in Asia and the 50th biggest in the world. Most of the population (61%) resides within rural regions.

Yemen is comparatively high at an average elevation of 999 meters above sea level. The highest mountain peak (Dschabal an-Nabi Schuʿaib) is at 3,665 meters. The country has about 220 islands. There are direct national borders with the two neighboring countries Oman and Saudi Arabia. The distance between New York City and the Capital Sanaa is about 11,120 km (6,910 mi).

Population

Population:32,982,000
Life expectancy females:
Ø 67.9 years
Birth rate:
31.3 ‰
Death rate:
6.5 ‰
Males/Females:
50.5% : 49.5%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Yemen 2021
The currency in Yemen is the Jemen rial (YER).
1 Rial is divided into 100 Fils.
Status: 05/24/2023
1 US dollar = 250.38 Rials
1000 Rials = 3.99 US dollar

The climate in Yemen

In Yemen, as in all equatorial countries, there is a tropical climate. Unlike in Europe or the USA, there is almost no difference between the seasons. The daylight hours vary little, and the temperature differences between summer and winter are also lower. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 29 and 37 degrees. In the colder months, the average night temperatures drop down to 23 °C.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures
Average daytime and nighttime temperatures in Yemen
Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Arabic

Mother tongueDistribution
Arabic99.6 %
other0.4 %

Religions

State religion:
Islam

ReligionDistribution
Hinduists0.5%
Sunni63.0%
Shia35.0%
other1.5%

more...

Economy

GDP:21.06 bn $
Exportations:384.5 M $
Importations:4,079.0 M $
Tourism receipts:116.00 M $
Unemployment rate:13.6 %
Corruption index:16 (very bad)
Energy consumption:2.7 bn kWh

Due to its political and financial situation, Yemen is considered one of the least developed countries in the world.

Yemen is considered one of the most dangerous countries worldwide.



Land use

1% Urban areas:4,703 km²
45% Agricultural areas:235,475 km²
1% Forest:5,491 km²
53% Others:282,301 km²

more...

Transport

Roadways:71,300 km
Commercial harbors:34
Airports:8

Most important cities

CityRegionPopulation
Sanaa / CapitalAzal2,545,000
Al HudaydahTahama618,000
Ta‘izzJanad615,000
AdanAden589,000
Al MukallaHadramaut258,000
IbbJanad235,000
DhamarAzal160,000
'AmranAzal91,000
SayyanAzal69,000
ZabidTahama53,000
Sa'dahAzal52,000
BajilTahama48,000
HajjahTahama44,000
Dhi as SufalJanad38,000
Al Bayda'Saba38,000
AtaqHadramaut37,000
YarimJanad33,000
LahijAden23,000
ZinjibarAden20,000
Al HazmSaba18,000
Ma'ribSaba17,000
DhalieAden15,000
Al GhayzahHadramaut11,000
Al MahwitAzal11,000
HadibuHadramaut8,550




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:constitutionally allowed





Existing trade agreements



Alliances

Saudi Arabia: OverviewSaudi Arabia: country data and statisticsSaudi Arabia in numbers: demographics, economy, energy, climate and more data and comparisons with other countries.
Developing countriesList of 152 developing countriesList of all 152 developing countries with below-average living standards
Germany: household debtsDebts an budget deficits in GermanyBudget surplus and deficits in the last 24 years in Germany incl. a comparison to the European Union
Position