Vietnam

Vietnam auf der Karte
Position

Vietnam

Republic (communist one-party system), independant since 1945

Region:
Southeast Asia
Area:
330,967 km²
Local name:
Viêt Nam
Capital:
Hanoi
On further pages:
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Public Holidays
Tourism
Airports
Economy
Inflation Rates
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Refugees
Country comparison
Current time in Vietnam:
5:43 am
Thursday, May 24th, 2018

The countrywide time in Vietnam is Indochina Time (ICT).
As in many countries near the equator, there is also no daylight saving time in Vietnam.
So there is all over the year the same difference of 7 hours to Greenwich Mean Time.

Public Holidays in VietnamSunrise and sunset

Bevölkerung

94,569,000
285.7
Ø 71.5 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 80.9 years
Birthrate:
16.7 ‰
Deathrate:
5.8 ‰
Males/Females:
49.5% : 50.5%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Vietnam 2016
The currency in Vietnam is Dong (VND).
1 Dong is divided into 10 Hào = 100 Xu.
Status: 05/23/2018
1 US$ = 22,772 Dong
100.000 Dong = 4.39 US$

The climate in Vietnam

In Vietnam, as in all equatorial countries, there is a tropical climate. Unlike in Europe or the USA, there is almost no difference between the seasons. The daylight hours vary little, and the temperature differences between summer and winter are also lesser. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 24 and 33 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 36 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to 17°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Vietnamese

mother tonguedistribution
Vietnamese86.8 %
Tho1.8 %
Thai1.6 %
Muong1.5 %
Chinese1.4 %
Khmer1.4 %
Nung1.1 %
Man0.7 %
other3.7 %

Religions

branchdistribution
Buddhists12.2%
Caodaists4.8%
Catholics6.8%
Protestants1.5%
Hoahaoists1.4%
Muslims0.1%
nondenominational73.2%

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:185.45 bn €
Exportations:172.26 bn €
Importations:168.27 bn €
Tourism receipts:7.45 bn €
Unemployment rate:2.1 %
Inflation rate:3.24 %
corruption index:35 (bad)
Energy consumption:134.3 bn kWh

Land use

2% Urban areas:7,589 km²
35% Agricultural areas:117,113 km²
45% Forest:147,717 km²
6% Water areas:20,897 km²
11% Others:37,650 km²

Transport more...

Roadways:195,468 km
Railways:2,600 km
Waterways:47,130 km
Airports:45

Most important cities in Vietnam

CityRegionPopulation
Hanoi / CapitalHa Noi2,317,000
Ho Chi Minh CityHo Chi Minh City8,248,000
Da NangDa Nang752,000
HaiphongHai Phong603,000
Biên HòaDong Nai407,000
HueThua Thien-Hue287,000
Nha TrangKhánh Hòa283,000
Can ThoCan Tho260,000
Rach GiaKien Giang228,000
Qui NhonBinh Dinh210,000
Vung TauBa Ria-Vung Tau210,000
Da LatLam Dong197,000
Thanh Pho Nam DinhNam Dinh193,000
VinhNghe An164,000
La GiBinh Thuan161,000
Phan ThietBinh Thuan161,000
Long XuyênAn Giang158,000
Can GiuocLong An152,000
Bao LocLam Dong152,000
Thanh Pho Ha LongQuang Ninh148,000
Buon Ma ThuotDac Lak147,000
Cam RanhKhánh Hòa147,000
Sa PáLào Cai139,000
Cam Pha MinesQuang Ninh135,000
Thanh Pho Thai NguyenThái Nguyên134,000
My ThoTien Giang122,000
Soc TrangSoc Trang114,000
PleikuGia Lai114,000
Thanh HóaThanh Hóa112,000
Cà MauCà Mau112,000




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:constitutionally allowed



Alliances