Uzbekistan

Uzbekistan auf der Karte
Position

Uzbekistan

Presidential republic, independant since 1991

Region:
Central Asia
Area:
447,400 km²
Local name:
Uzbekiston
Capital:
Tashkent
On further pages:
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Tourism
Airports
Economy
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Refugees
Country comparison
Current time in Uzbekistan:

The countrywide time in Uzbekistan is Uzbekistan Time (UZT).
As in many countries near the equator, there is also no daylight saving time in Uzbekistan.
So there is all over the year the same difference of 5 hours to Greenwich Mean Time.

Sunrise and sunset

Population

32,387,000
72.39
Ø 68.6 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 74.1 years
Birthrate:
22.8 ‰
Deathrate:
4.9 ‰
Males/Females:
49.8% : 50.2%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Uzbekistan 2017
The currency in Uzbekistan is Uzbekistan Sum (UZS).
1 Sum is divided into 100 Tiyin.
Status: 08/16/2018
1 US Dollar = 7,792.69 Sum
10.000 Sum = 1.28 US Dollar

The climate in Uzbekistan

A moderate climatic zone determines the weather [in country]. As usual in the northern hemisphere, the days in the summer months are not only warmer but also longer. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 6 and 36 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 40 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to -3°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Uzbek

mother tonguedistribution
Uzbek74.3 %
Russian14.2 %
Tajik4.4 %
Kazakh3.2 %
Karakalpak1.7 %
Tatar1.1 %
other1.1 %

Religions

Branchdistribution
Orthodoxes9.0%
Muslims88.0%
other3.0%

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:43,124.45 M €
Exportations:10,073.5 M €
Importations:10,126.6 M €
Tourism receipts:91.27 M €
Unemployment rate:7.2 %
corruption index:22 (very bad)
Energy consumption:48.0 bn kWh

Land use

60% Agricultural areas:267,704 km²
7% Forest:32,203 km²
5% Water areas:22,000 km²
28% Others:125,493 km²

Transport more...

Roadways:86,496 km
Railways:4,304 km
Waterways:1,100 km
Airports:53

Most important cities in Uzbekistan

CityRegionPopulation
Tashkent / CapitalToshkent Shahri2,371,000
NamanganNamangan432,000
SamarqandSamarqand319,000
AndijonAndijon318,000
BukharaBukhara248,000
NukusKarakalpakstan230,000
QarshiQashqadaryo223,000
Qo‘qonFergana187,000
ChirchiqToshkent168,000
FerganaFergana164,000
JizzaxJizzax153,000
UrganchXorazm150,000
TirmizSurxondaryo140,000
NavoiyNavoiy130,000
AngrenToshkent127,000
Navoiy ShahriNavoiy126,000
DenovSurxondaryo69,000
Chust ShahriNamangan65,000
KogonBukhara63,000
KosonQashqadaryo60,000
Kattaqo’rg’onSamarqand59,000
Oltinko’lKarakalpakstan59,000
AsakaAndijon57,000
KhiwaXorazm56,000
GulistonSirdaryo53,000
YangiyerSirdaryo33,000
ZominJizzax27,000
BektemirToshkent Shahri26,000




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:abolished in 2008



Alliances