Terrorism in Turkey

The risk of terrorist attacks in Turkey over the past years can be classified as very high. Compared to other countries, here are many and momentous events. Over the past 5 years a total number of 920 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 1189 people have been killed and 3648 injured. Among them were 30 suicide acts.

In 73 incedents a total of 306 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage, though a ransom was rarely (2 times) extorted.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: Turkey

Most frequent attack targets in Turkey

(2012 to 2016)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Police2984931,7124
Private citizens2916272,28066
Business7465208148
Government738324335
Military6914534524
Educational institution6663138
Utilities315360
Non-state militias3154565
Transportation182270
Journalists & Media167143


Most affected regions

(2012 to 2016)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Diyarbakir14412661038
Sirnak11714725365
Istanbul991586092
Mardin85723108
Hakkari717112229
Van562718112
Kilis48231010
Tunceli36203215
Ankara282484630
Bitlis21111116
Bingol2122513
Sanliurfa20421220
Agri1712332
Gaziantep16751950
Mus15135
Hatay14661731
Siirt1341815
Kars115372
Izmir10000
Adana99390


Terrorist organisations in Turkey

OrganisationAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Islamic State653671,2010
Peace at Home Council1777130
Free Syrian Army1000
Fetullah Terrorist Organization1250
The Independent Military Wing of the Syrian Revolution Abroad1230


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.