Terrorism in Turkey

The risk of terrorist attacks in Turkey over the past years can be classified as very high. Compared to other countries here are quite a lot and also momentous incedents. Over the past 5 years a total number of 893 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 1212 people have been killed and 3577 injured. Among them were 35 suicide acts.

In 64 incedents a total of 256 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage, though a ransom was rarely (2 times) extorted.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: Turkey

Most frequent attack targets in Turkey

(2013 to 2017)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Private citizens2996882,30751
Police2844301,5454
Business77115289137
Military6915535513
Government688926431
Educational institution4762024
Non-state militias3963673
Utilities196110
Transportation175970
Journalists & Media179143


Most affected regions

(2013 to 2017)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Diyarbakir14414562023
Sirnak10211325567
Istanbul891926412
Mardin82723073
Hakkari80739318
Van563017512
Kilis49241010
Tunceli32163014
Ankara272484620
Sanliurfa23461371
Bingol2114423
Bitlis161087
Siirt1661912
Gaziantep16651340
Hatay15691681
Mus14135
Izmir135140
Agri1315130
Adana109390
Kars95372


Terrorist organisations in Turkey

OrganisationAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Islamic State724081,2710
Peace at Home Council1777130
Free Syrian Army1000
Fetullah Terrorist Organization1250
The Independent Military Wing of the Syrian Revolution Abroad1230


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.