Terrorism in Thailand

The risk of terrorist attacks in Thailand over the past years can be classified as average. Over the past 5 years a total number of 1428 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 648 people have been killed and 2593 injured.

In 15 incedents a total of 29 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: Thailand

Most frequent attack targets in Thailand

(2012 to 2016)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Private citizens3171967394
Police3051695540
Business2711029037
Government21110914214
Educational institution151672156
Military134673540
Utilities1001350
Telecommunication30000
Transportation288770
Religious institutions24401570


Most affected regions

(2012 to 2016)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Pattani47622167611
Narathiwat45518959513
Yala3061544404
Bangkok72302980
Songkhla49364931
Nonthaburi12140
Phuket7110
Phangnga5100
Nakhon Pathom5100
Pathum Thani4100
Prachuap Khiri Khan42240
Chiang Mai4040
Surat Thani31100
Chon Buri2000
Krabi2010
Tak2020
Nan2000
Rayong2040
Udon Thani2110
Trat12300


Terrorist organisations in Thailand

OrganisationAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
United Front for Democracy Against Dictatorship3211280
Yakariya Bango Insurgent Group26400
Aba Cheali Group1430
Ahmad Luebaesa Group1110


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.