Terrorism in Thailand

The risk of terrorist attacks in Thailand over the past years can be classified as average. Over the past 5 years a total number of 1354 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 518 people have been killed and 1932 injured.

In 22 incedents a total of 43 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: Thailand

Most frequent attack targets in Thailand

(2013 to 2017)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Private citizens30015570813
Police2961445000
Business2397351513
Government1858511317
Utilities1393350
Educational institution129591776
Military115563050
Telecommunication29000
Transportation244320
Religious institutions20351500


Most affected regions

(2013 to 2017)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Pattani43518764712
Narathiwat43114642218
Yala2871143486
Bangkok76303270
Songkhla5625957
Nonthaburi12140
Phuket6010
Nakhon Pathom5100
Surat Thani41100
Chiang Mai4040
Prachuap Khiri Khan42240
Phangnga4000
Pathum Thani3000
Tak2020
Chon Buri2000
Udon Thani2110
Rayong2040
Nan2000
Krabi2010
Trang1160


Terrorist organisations in Thailand

OrganisationAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
United Front for Democracy Against Dictatorship3211280
Aba Cheali Group1430
Ahmad Luebaesa Group1110


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.