Thailand

Thailand auf der Karte
Position

Thailand

Constitutional monarchy (interim military-government since May 2014), independant since 1350

Region:
Southeast Asia
Area:
513,120 km²
Local name:
Prathet Thai
Capital:
Bangkok
On further pages:
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Public Holidays
Tourism
Airports
Economy
Inflation Rates
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Refugees
Terrorism
Country comparison
Current time in Thailand:

The countrywide time in Thailand is Indochina Time (ICT).
As in many countries near the equator, there is also no daylight saving time in Thailand.
So there is all over the year the same difference of 7 hours to Greenwich Mean Time.

Public Holidays in ThailandSunrise and sunset

Population

69,038,000
134.5
Ø 71.6 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 79.1 years
Birthrate:
10.3 ‰
Deathrate:
7.9 ‰
Males/Females:
48.8% : 51.2%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Thailand 2017
The currency in Thailand is Thai Baht (THB).
1 Baht is divided into 100 Satang.
Status: 10/15/2018
1 US Dollar = 32.72 Baht
1000 Baht = 30.56 US Dollar

The climate in Thailand

In Thailand, as in all equatorial countries, there is a tropical climate. Unlike in Europe or the USA, there is almost no difference between the seasons. The daylight hours vary little, and the temperature differences between summer and winter are also lesser. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 31 and 36 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 38 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to 20°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Thai

mother tonguedistribution
Thai52.6 %
Lao23.4 %
Chinese12.3 %
Malay3.6 %
Burmese1.3 %
Khmer1.3 %
Kuy1.1 %
other4.4 %

Religions

Branchdistribution
Buddhists93.6%
Christs1.2%
Muslims4.9%
other0.3%

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:402.96 bn €
Exportations:202.00 bn €
Importations:168.19 bn €
Tourism receipts:47.40 bn €
Unemployment rate:1.1 %
Inflation rate:0.19 %
corruption index:37 (bad)
Energy consumption:168.3 bn kWh

Land use

7% Urban areas:36,597 km²
43% Agricultural areas:221,113 km²
32% Forest:163,996 km²
0% Water areas:2,230 km²
17% Others:89,184 km²

Transport more...

Roadways:180,053 km
Railways:4,127 km
Waterways:4,000 km
Airports:101

Thailand is a country in the north of the Indo-Chinese peninsula. The land has a total area of 513,120 km² and a total coastline of 3,219 km. This area is approximately 0% of the area of Texas. The country has about 1,430 partially uninhabited islands. There are direct national borders with the 4 neighbouring countries Burma, Cambodia, Laos and Malaysia. The distance between New York City and the Capital Bangkok is about 13,950 km.

Most important cities in Thailand

CityRegionPopulation
Bangkok / CapitalBangkok5,687,000
Samut PrakanSamut Prakan389,000
Mueang NonthaburiNonthaburi256,000
Pak KretNonthaburi189,000
Chon BuriChon Buri180,000
Phra PradaengSamut Prakan171,000
Hat YaiSongkhla160,000
Udon ThaniChangwat Udon Thani153,000
Nakhon RatchasimaNakhon Ratchasima131,000
Chiang MaiChiang Mai131,000
Surat ThaniSurat Thani130,000
Nakhon Si ThammaratNakhon Si Thammarat121,000
Khon KaenKhon Kaen120,000
Khlong LuangPathum Thani119,000
PhatthayaChon Buri117,000
ChanthaburiChanthaburi100,000
RatchaburiRatchaburi92,000
Nakhon SawanNakhon Sawan92,000
PhuketPhuket89,000
Ban MaiSongkhla87,000
Phra Nakhon Si AyutthayaPhra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya82,000
Ban RangsitPathum Thani81,000
Chiang RaiChiang Rai79,000
Nakhon PathomNakhon Pathom78,000
Ubon RatchathaniChangwat Ubon Ratchathani77,000
Sakon NakhonSakon Nakhon76,000
Krathum BaenSamut Sakhon73,000
PhitsanulokPhitsanulok69,000
SaraburiSara Buri68,000
TrangTrang67,000




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:constitutionally allowed



Alliances