Worlddata.info

Taiwan

Semi-presidential republic
Taiwan
Region:
East Asia
Area:
35,980 km²
Further names:
Republic of China
Local name:
中華民國 / T’ai-wan
Capital:
Taipei
Taiwan on the world map

Geography

Taiwan is an island state in the South China Sea, west of Japan. The land has a total area of 35,980 km² (13,892 mi²) and a total coastline of 1,566 km (973.1 mi). This land area is approximately 143% of the area of Maryland. Taiwan is thus one of the smallest countries in Asia by area and ranked 139th worldwide. With 655 inhabitants per km², it is also one of the most densely populated countries.

Taiwan is comparatively high at an average elevation of 1150 meters above sea level. The highest mountain peak (Yushan) is at 3,997 meters. Besides the main island, 165 other smaller islands belong to the country. Taiwan has no direct neighbours. The distance between New York City and the Capital Taipei is about 12,550 km (7,798 mi).

Population

Population:
23,572,000

Currency

The currency in Taiwan is the New Taiwan Dollar (TWD).
1 Dollar is divided into 100 Cents.
Status: 06/22/2022
1 US Dollar = 29.84 Dollar
100 Dollar = 3.35 US Dollar

The climate in Taiwan

The climate in Taiwan is subtropical. So it is much drier and warmer than in the most parts of the US or Central Europe. Only in a few humid months per year the intense of rain is a bit higher. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 20 and 34 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 34 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to 14°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures
Average daytime and nighttime temperatures in Taiwan
Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Chinese

mother tonguedistribution
Chinese87.5 %
Hakka10.2 %
Ami0.6 %
Atayal0.4 %
Paiwan0.3 %
other1.0 %

Religions

Branchdistribution
Buddhists49.0%
Christs4.5%
Taoists44.0%
other2.5%

Economy

Exportations:388.49 bn $
Importations:308.74 bn $
Unemployment rate:3.7 %
corruption index:68 (moderate)
Energy consumption:237.4 bn kWh



more...

Transport

Roadways:43,206 km
Railways:1,613 km
Commercial harbors:429
Airports:37

Country status Taiwan

Taiwan's international legal status is controversial. Both the People's Republic of China and the "Republic of China" (known as Taiwan) claim sovereignty. Neither the USA nor any EU state has recognized Taiwan as an independent state under international law. Currently, only 17 countries have recognized Taiwan as independent. Taiwan itself has never formally declared its own independence. Economically and politically Taiwan is considered independent.

The territory of today's Republic of China on the island of Taiwan was under Japanese colonial rule between 1895 and 1945, which is why 1945 is occasionally cited as the year of independence. Other data can be traced back to the founding date of 1 January 1912.

Regardless of its status under international law, Taiwan finds its place at worlddata.info because international organizations such as ISO, Fips, Stanag, the IOC and also the United Nations have assigned their own country codes that are used internationally.

Most important cities

CityCountry PartPopulation
Taipei / CapitalTaipei2,646,000
TaichungTaiwan2,817,000
KaohsiungKaohsiung2,773,000
TainanTaiwan771,000
BanqiaoTaipei543,000
HsinchuTaiwan404,000
Taoyuan CityTaiwan402,000
KeelungTaiwan398,000
HualianTaiwan350,000
Taitung CityTaiwan110,000
NantouTaiwan106,000
JinchengFukien38,000
Zhongxing New VillageTaiwan26,000




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:constitutionally allowed





Existing trade agreements



Alliances

Brazil: Public HolidaysPublic holidays in Brazil 2022-2026Statutory and inofficial holidays in Brazil for 2022 to 2026
Netherlands: Public HolidaysPublic holidays in the Netherlands 2022-2026Statutory and inofficial holidays in the Netherlands for 2022 to 2026
The daily quiz10 questions: The Worlddata QuizTest your knowledge: 10 new questions every day about geography, demography and economics
Position