Terrorism in Syria

The risk of terrorist attacks in Syria over the past years can be classified as extremely high. Worldwide this is one of the most dangerous countries with the most and devastating attacks. Over the past 5 years a total number of 1443 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 9607 people have been killed and 10861 injured. Among them were 225 suicide acts.

In 195 incedents a total of 7083 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage, though a ransom was rarely (21 times) extorted.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: Syria

Most frequent attack targets in Syria

(2013 to 2017)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Private citizens9455,7897,5215,251
Non-state militias1602,2721,317520
Military1352,2851,215813
Business75825686228
Government70674489458
Religious institutions59349477332
Journalists & Media536915079
Police4857952959
Educational institution402985962
Transportation26336342801


Most affected regions

(2013 to 2017)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Aleppo4812,4163,7764,640
Damascus2981,0362,51030
Homs1412,1931,422773
Idlib103931592295
Al Hasakah857331,031321
Deir ez-Zor76618299574
Hamah5952239389
Rif Dimashq51319253219
Raqqah502184527
Daraa2720916032
Lattakia241971660
Quneitra12532352
As Suwayda956831
Tartus785400


Terrorist organisations in Syria

OrganisationAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Islamic State4654,7493,6905,389
Al-Nusrah Front1681,7311,133685
Free Syrian Army491412042
Islamic Front241281116
Hay'at Tahrir al-Sham23185776
Muslim extremists2139840
Southern Front1421680
Ahrar al-Sham932470
Aleppo Fatah Operations Room8152800
Shamiya Front820360
Hezbollah61213800


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.