Worlddata.info

Syria

Presidential republic
independant since 1941
Syria
Region:
Western Asia
Area:
185,180 km²
Local name:
Sūriyya / Suriya / الجمهورية العربية السورية
Capital:
Damascus
Syria on the world map

Geography

Syria is a country in the Middle East with direct access to the Mediterranean. The land has a total area of 185,180 km² (71,498 mi²) and a total coastline of 193 km (119.9 mi). This land area is approximately 90% of the area of Minnesota. Syria is thus the 24th biggest country in Asia and in terms of area ranked 89th worldwide. More than half of all residents (55%) live within cities. Around one in nine residents lives in Damascus alone.

Syria lies at an average elevation of 514 meters above sea level. The highest mountain peak (Hermon) is at 2,814 meters. The country has only one island. There are direct national borders with the 5 neighbouring countries Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon and Turkey. The distance between New York City and the Capital Damascus is about 9,110 km (5,661 mi).

Population

Population:17,501,000
Life expectancy females:
Ø 78.1 years
Birthrate:
23.2 ‰
Deathrate:
5.1 ‰
Males/Females:
50.1% : 49.9%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Syria 2020
The currency in Syria is Syrian Pound (SYP).
1 Pound is divided into 100 Piastres.
Status: 11/27/2021
1 US Dollar = 1,256.78 Pound
10.000 Pound = 7.96 US Dollar

The climate in Syria

The climate in Syria is subtropical. So it is much drier and warmer than in the most parts of the US or Central Europe. Only in a few humid months per year the intense of rain is a bit higher. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 13 and 36 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 41 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to 4°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures
Average daytime and nighttime temperatures in Syria
Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Arabic

mother tonguedistribution
Arabic90.0 %
Kurdish9.0 %
other1.0 %

Religions

Branchdistribution
Christs10.0%
Sunni74.0%
Shia11.0%
Druze4.0%
Yazidis0.8%
other0.2%

Economy

Exportations:1,850.0 M $
Importations:6,279.0 M $
Unemployment rate:9.0 %
corruption index:14 (very bad)
Energy consumption:14.2 bn kWh

According to the definition of the International Monetary Fund (IMF), Syria is one of the developing countries because of its lower economic performance. Syria is regarded as a so-called pariah state and is also included in the list of rogue states by the USA.



Land use

6% Urban areas:11,955 km²
76% Agricultural areas:140,385 km²
3% Forest:5,259 km²
0% Water areas:1,550 km²
15% Others:27,581 km²

more...

Transport

Roadways:69,873 km
Railways:2,052 km
Waterways:900 km
Commercial harbors:26
Airports:90

Most important cities

CityRegionPopulation
Damascus / CapitalDimashq2,354,000
AleppoAleppo1,800,000
HomsHoms775,000
HamahHama461,000
LatakiaLatakia340,000
Deir ez-ZorDeir ez-Zor243,000
Ar RaqqahAr-Raqqah178,000
Al BabAleppo131,000
IdlibIdlib129,000
DoumaRif-dimashq112,000
Dar'aDaraa98,000
As SafirahAleppo96,000
As SalamiyahHama95,000
TartoussTartus89,000
Ath ThawrahAr-Raqqah88,000
Al HasakahAl-Hasakah82,000
DarayyaRif-dimashq72,000
ManbijAleppo69,000
JablahLatakia66,000
As Suwayda'As-Suwayda59,000
Albu KamalDeir ez-Zor58,000
At TallRif-dimashq56,000
Al MayadinDeir ez-Zor55,000
Ar RastanHoms53,000
TadmurHoms51,000
An NabkRif-dimashq49,000
Al QunaytirahQuneitra36,000




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:constitutionally allowed



Existing trade agreements



Alliances

Turkey: OverviewTurkey: country data and statisticsTurkey in numbers: demographics, economy, energy, climate and more data and comparisons with other countries.
Rogue StatesList of the 4 current Rogue StatesList of the 15 evil countries, marked as rogue states by the US an posing a threat to other states.
Developing countriesList of 152 developing countries of the Third WorldList of all 152 developing countries (Third World) with below-average living standards
Position