Singapore

Singapore auf der Karte
Position

Singapore

Parliamentary republic, independant since 1965

Region:
Southeast Asia
Area:
719 km²
Local name:
Singapore/Singapura/Xinjiapo/Singapur
Capital:
Singapore
On further pages:
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Public Holidays
Tourism
Infrastructure + Transport
Economy
Inflation Rates
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Refugees
Country comparison
Current time in Singapore:
6:43 am
Thursday, May 24th, 2018

The countrywide time in Singapore is Singapore Time (SGT).
As in many countries near the equator, there is also no daylight saving time in Singapore.
So there is all over the year the same difference of 8 hours to Greenwich Mean Time.

Public Holidays in SingaporeSunrise and sunset

Bevölkerung

5,607,000
7,799
Ø 80.6 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 85.1 years
Birthrate:
9.4 ‰
Deathrate:
4.8 ‰
Males/Females:
49.4% : 50.6%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Singapore 2016
The currency in Singapore is Singapore Dollar (SGD).
1 Dollar is divided into 100 Cents.
Status: 05/23/2018
1 US$ = 1.34 Dollar
1 Dollar = 0.74 US$

The climate in Singapore

In Singapore, as in all equatorial countries, there is a tropical climate. Unlike in Europe or the USA, there is almost no difference between the seasons. The daylight hours vary little, and the temperature differences between summer and winter are also lesser. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 31 and 32 degrees. In the colder months, the average night temperatures drop down to 24 °C.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Chinese, English, Malay, Tamil

mother tonguedistribution
Chinese50.8 %
English29.8 %
Malay11.9 %
Tamil4.4 %
Hakka1.2 %
Indian1.2 %
other0.7 %

Religions

branchdistribution
Buddhists33.9%
Christs11.0%
Catholics7.1%
Taoists11.3%
Hinduists5.2%
Muslims14.3%
nondenominational16.4%
other0.8%

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:268.29 bn €
Exportations:350.89 bn €
Importations:274.14 bn €
Tourism receipts:16.61 bn €
Unemployment rate:2.0 %
Inflation rate:-0.50 %
corruption index:84 (good)
Energy consumption:46.6 bn kWh

Land use

79% Urban areas:566 km²
1% Agricultural areas:7 km²
23% Forest:163 km²
1% Water areas:10 km²

Transport

Roadways:3,425 km
Airports:9



Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:constitutionally allowed



Alliances