Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia auf der Karte
Position

Saudi Arabia

Absolute monarchy, independant since 1932

Region:
Western Asia
Area:
2,149,690 km²
Local name:
Al-´Arabiya as-Sa´udiya
Capital:
Riyadh
On further pages:
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Tourism
Airports
Economy
Inflation Rates
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Refugees
Country comparison
Current time in Saudi Arabia:

The countrywide time in Saudi Arabia is Arabia Standard Time (AST).
As in many countries near the equator, there is also no daylight saving time in Saudi Arabia.
So there is all over the year the same difference of 3 hours to Greenwich Mean Time.

Sunrise and sunset

Population

32,938,000
15.32
Ø 73.3 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 76.3 years
Birthrate:
19.6 ‰
Deathrate:
3.6 ‰
Males/Females:
57.1% : 42.9%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Saudi Arabia 2017
The currency in Saudi Arabia is Saudi Rial (SAR).
1 Rial is divided into 20 Qirshes = 100 Hallalas.
Status: 08/19/2018
1 US Dollar = 3.75 Rial
1 Rial = 0.27 US Dollar

The climate in Saudi Arabia

The climate in Saudi Arabia is subtropical. So it is much drier and warmer than in the most parts of the US or Central Europe. Only in a few humid months per year the intense of rain is a bit higher. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 22 and 41 degrees. In some parts of the country the temperature raises up to 46 °C. In the colder months and depending in the region, the temperature lowers down to 9°C in a month's average.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Zoom

Languages

Official language:
Arabic

mother tonguedistribution
Arabic95.0 %
other5.0 %

Religions

Branchdistribution
Sunni72.5%
Wahhabis14.5%
Shia12.0%
other1.0%

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:605.32 bn €
Exportations:204.74 bn €
Importations:121.09 bn €
Tourism receipts:10.97 bn €
Unemployment rate:5.7 %
Inflation rate:3.52 %
corruption index:49 (bad)
Energy consumption:292.8 bn kWh

Land use

2% Urban areas:41,224 km²
81% Agricultural areas:1,736,520 km²
0% Forest:9,674 km²
17% Others:362,273 km²

Transport more...

Roadways:221,372 km
Railways:5,410 km
Airports:214

Saudi Arabia is a country on the Arabian Peninsula between the Red Sea and the Persian Gulf. The land has a total area of 2,149,690 km² and a total coastline of 2,640 km. This area is approximately 0% of the area of Texas. The country has 1,285 partially uninhabited islands in the open sea. There are direct national borders with the 7 neighbouring countries Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, United Arab Emirates and Yemen. The distance between New York City and the Capital Riyadh is about 10,520 km.

Most important cities in Saudi Arabia

CityRegionPopulation
Riyadh / CapitalAr Riyad6,507,000
JeddahMakkah3,976,000
MeccaMakkah1,675,000
MedinaAl Madinah al Munawwarah1,183,000
DammamEastern Province769,000
Ta’ifMakkah531,000
TabukMintaqat Tabuk455,000
BuraydahAl-Qassim391,000
Khamis MushaitMintaqat `Asir388,000
Al HufufEastern Province293,000
Al MubarrazEastern Province291,000
HayilMintaqat Ha'il267,000
NajranNajran259,000
AbhaMintaqat `Asir211,000
Yanbu` al BahrAl Madinah al Munawwarah200,000
UnaizahAl-Qassim164,000
‘Ar‘arNorthern Borders149,000
SakakaAl Jawf128,000
JizanJizan105,000
Al QurayyatAl Jawf103,000
Al BahahMintaqat al Bahah88,000
Ad DawadimiAr Riyad54,000
SabyaJizan54,000
TurayfNorthern Borders41,000
Umm LajjMintaqat Tabuk34,000
Al MindakMintaqat al Bahah9,220




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:constitutionally allowed



Alliances