Terrorism in the Philippines

The risk of terrorist attacks in the Philippines over the past years can be classified as very high. Compared to other countries, here are many and momentous events. Over the past 5 years a total number of 2349 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 1401 people have been killed and 1972 injured. Among them were 2 suicide acts.

In 280 incedents a total of 1137 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage, though a ransom was rarely (61 times) extorted.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: Philippines

Most frequent attack targets in the Philippines

(2013 to 2017)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Government690509493168
Private citizens552501703418
Business37581252297
Police311226438107
Military20716229445
Educational institution693314347
Utilities49361
Transportation4119158102
Journalists & Media3525272
Religious institutions34225916


Most affected regions

(2013 to 2017)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Maguindanao25912321614
North Cotabato222108236155
Basilan148649571
Sulu924782107
Zamboanga Sibugay834017639
Compostela Valley77163131
Zamboanga del Sur7754457
Masbate7441337
Bukidnon70427614
Davao del Sur624911025
Metro Manila5936410
Lanao del Sur565334139
Surigao del Sur56253124
Batangas5246940
Agusan del Sur455014105
Sorsogon4327199
Nueva Ecija4229330
Agusan del Norte42221513
South Cotabato41124862
Negros Occidental41402230


Terrorist organisations in the Philippines

OrganisationAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Abu Sayyaf223103250263
Maute Group2132931
Islamic State153386102
Communists4400
Al-Khobar30180
Magahat Militia2303
New Indigenous People's Army1170


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.