Terrorism in the Philippines

The risk of terrorist attacks in the Philippines over the past years can be classified as very high. Compared to other countries, here are many and momentous events. Over the past 5 years a total number of 2031 terrorist incidents has been recorded, in which 1190 people have been killed and 1961 injured.

In 223 incedents a total of 762 people have been kidnapped or taken as hostage, though a ransom was rarely (58 times) extorted.

Topic page: Terrorism


Back to overview: Philippines

Most frequent attack targets in the Philippines

(2012 to 2016)

TargetAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Government631448483159
Private citizens461400696279
Business32299327191
Police22515633184
Military18516127838
Educational institution623414214
Utilities43360
Transportation422517484
Journalists & Media3521265
Religious institutions3121520


Most affected regions

(2012 to 2016)

RegionAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Maguindanao23810519510
North Cotabato1858320228
Basilan1325514460
Sulu885010388
Zamboanga Sibugay863317326
Compostela Valley70223127
Zamboanga del Sur7050528
Masbate6333297
Bukidnon58377111
Davao del Sur574614336
Metro Manila5128350
Surigao del Sur48232819
Agusan del Sur434618107
Batangas4236740
Sultan Kudarat4121820
Nueva Ecija4027240
South Cotabato39125062
Lanao del Sur38203412
Agusan del Norte33191313
Sorsogon3219189


Terrorist organisations in the Philippines

OrganisationAttacksKilledInjuredHostages
Abu Sayyaf19682307213
Maute Group8666
Islamic State615810
Al-Khobar40180
Magahat Militia2303
New Indigenous People's Army1170


All information sourced from the "National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism" (START) and its Global Terrorism Database. An act of terrorism is concidered every incident which is aimed at attaining a political, economic, religious, or social goal, but not for pure profit motives. In addition these incidents must not be legitimized by warfare activities, listet in the Geneva Conventions of 1949.