Palestine

Palestine auf der Karte
Position

Palestine

Autonomous region

Region:
Western Asia
Area:
6,020 km²
Local name:
Filastin
Capital:
Ramallah
On further pages:
Timezones
Sunrise + Sunset
Climate
Tourism
Infrastructure + Transport
Economy
Inflation Rates
Energy consumption
Telecommunication
Terrorism
Country comparison
Current time in Palestine:

The countrywide time in Palestine is Eastern European Time (EET).
As in many countries far away from the equator, there is a daylight saving time in summer.
So the difference to Greenwich Mean Time is usually +2 hours in summer and +3 hours in winter.

Timezones and clock changesSunrise and sunset

Population

4,685,000
778.2
Ø 71.6 years
Life expectancy females:
Ø 75.4 years
Birthrate:
31.8 ‰
Deathrate:
3.5 ‰
Males/Females:
50.7% : 49.3%

Population pyramid

Population pyramid Palestine 2017
The currency in Palestine is Shekel (ILS).
1 Shekel is divided into 100 Agorot.
Status: 12/17/2018
1 US Dollar = 3.77 Shekel
1 Shekel = 0.27 US Dollar

The climate in Palestine

The climate in Palestine is subtropical. So it is much drier and warmer than in the most parts of the US or Central Europe. Only in a few humid months per year the intense of rain is a bit higher. Depending on the season, the average daytime temperatures range between 18 and 33 degrees. In the colder months, the average night temperatures drop down to 8 °C.

Average daytime and nighttime temperatures

Languages

mother tonguedistribution
Arabic95.9 %
Hebrew4.1 %

Economy more...

(per year)
GDP:12,833.58 M €
Exportations:1,865.1 M €
Importations:6,793.0 M €
Tourism receipts:256.57 M €
Unemployment rate:27.4 %
Inflation rate:0.21 %
corruption index:26 (very bad)
Energy consumption:5.1 bn kWh

Land use

41% Urban areas:2,496 km²
50% Agricultural areas:2,980 km²
2% Forest:92 km²
8% Others:452 km²

Transport

Roadways:4,686 km
Airports:2

Palestine is a country in the Middle East, which claims the West Bank and the Gaza Strip. The land has a total area of 6,020 km² and a total coastline of 40 km. This area is approximately 0% of the area of Delaware. There are direct national borders with the 3 neighbouring countries Israel, Egypt and Jordan. The distance between New York City and the Capital Ramallah is about 9,170 km.

Most important cities in Palestine

CityRegionPopulation
Ramallah / CapitalWest Bank27,000
GazaGaza Strip410,000
Khan YunisGaza Strip173,000
JabalyaGaza Strip169,000
HebronWest Bank160,000
NablusWest Bank130,000




Political indicators

(Based on the "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project of the World Bank)

Political stability:
Rule of law:
Effectivity:
Regulatory quality:
Voice accountability:
Death penalty:constitutionally allowed



Alliances